N.Y. Penal Law Section 40.15
Mental disease or defect
In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that when the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct, he lacked criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect. Such lack of criminal responsibility means that at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental disease or defect, he lacked substantial capacity to know or appreciate either:
1.
The nature and consequences of such conduct; or
2.
That such conduct was wrong.