N.Y. Penal Law Section 260.00
Abandonment of a child
1.
A person is guilty of abandonment of a child when, being a parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child less than fourteen years old, he or she deserts such child in any place with intent to wholly abandon such child.
2.
A person is not guilty of the provisions of this section when he or she engages in the conduct described in subdivision one of this section:
(a)
with the intent that the child be safe from physical injury and cared for in an appropriate manner;
(b)
the child is left with an appropriate person, or in a suitable location and the person who leaves the child promptly notifies an appropriate person of the child’s location; and
(c)
the child is not more than thirty days old. Abandonment of a child is a class E felony.