N.Y. Penal Law Section 215.25
Tampering with a juror in the first degree
Mentioned in
‘Watch him closely’: Alleged Jury-Tampering in the Murdaugh Trial
Public.Law Reports, September 5, 2023
“In other states: the broadest approach that's been taken is to criminalize communication made with the intent to influence a juror … the ‘communication-plus-intent’ approach.”
Bibliographic info
A person is guilty of tampering with a juror in the first degree when, with intent to influence the outcome of an action or proceeding, he communicates with a juror in such action or proceeding, except as authorized by law. Tampering with a juror in the first degree is a class A misdemeanor.