N.Y. Penal Law Section 205.10
Escape in the second degree
A person is guilty of escape in the second degree when:
1.
He escapes from a detention facility; or
2.
Having been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a class C, class D or class E felony, he escapes from custody; or
3.
Having been adjudicated a youthful offender, which finding was substituted for the conviction of a felony, he escapes from custody. Escape in the second degree is a class E felony.