N.Y. Penal Law Section 160.10
Robbery in the second degree
A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when:
1.
He is aided by another person actually present; or
2.
In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a)
Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(b)
Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or
3.
The property consists of a motor vehicle, as defined in Vehicle & Traffic Law § 125 (Motor vehicles)section one hundred twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law. Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.