N.Y. Penal Law Section 140.25
Burglary in the second degree
A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when:
1.
In effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a)
Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
(b)
Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(c)
Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or
(d)
Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or
2.
The building is a dwelling. Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.