N.Y. Penal Law Section 110.05
Attempt to commit a crime
  • punishment
An attempt to commit a crime is a:
1.
Class A-I felony when the crime attempted is the A-I felony of murder in the first degree, aggravated murder as defined in subdivision one of section 125.26 of this chapter, criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree, criminal sale of a controlled substance in the first degree, criminal possession of a chemical or biological weapon in the first degree or criminal use of a chemical or biological weapon in the first degree;
2.
Class A-II felony when the crime attempted is a class A-II felony;
3.
Class B felony when the crime attempted is a class A-I felony except as provided in subdivision one hereof;
4.
Class C felony when the crime attempted is a class B felony;
5.
Class D felony when the crime attempted is a class C felony;
6.
Class E felony when the crime attempted is a class D felony;
7.
Class A misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a class E felony;
8.
Class B misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a misdemeanor;
9.
Class D felony when the crime attempted is bribery in the third degree as defined in section 200.00 of this chapter, a class C felony when the crime attempted is bribery in the second degree as defined in section 200.03 of this chapter and a class B felony when the crime attempted is bribery in the first degree as defined in subdivision two of section 200.04 of this chapter.