N.Y. Municipal Home Rule Law Section 33
Power to adopt, amend and repeal county charters
1.
Subject to restrictions in the constitution, in this article or in any other applicable law, the board of supervisors of any county as defined in § 32 (Definitions)section thirty-two of this article and including but not limited to a county which has heretofore adopted a charter enacted by the legislature shall have power to prepare, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter.
2.
A county charter shall set forth the structure of the county government and the manner in which it is to function. Such charter may provide for the appointment of any county officers or their selection by any method of nomination and election, provided that there shall be an elective board of supervisors, the members of which shall be deemed county officers, which shall determine county policies and exercise such other functions as may be assigned to it.
3.
Such a county charter shall provide for:
a.
The exercise by the board of supervisors of the powers of local legislation and appropriation of the county.
b.
The agencies or officers responsible for the performance of the functions, powers and duties of the county and of any agencies or officers thereof and the manner of election or appointment, terms of office, if any, and removal of such officers.
c.
The equalization of real property taxes consistent with standards prescribed by the legislature.
4.
Such a county charter may:
a.
Assign executive or administrative functions, powers and duties to elective or appointive officers.
b.
Empower an executive officer elected on a county-wide basis to veto actions of the board of supervisors, with provision for overriding of such vetoes by a specified percentage or percentages of votes of such board.
c.
In accordance with subdivision (h) of section one of article nine of the constitution, provide for the transfer of one or more functions or duties of the county or of the cities, towns, villages, districts or other units of government wholly contained in such county to each other or when authorized by the legislature to the state, or for the abolition of one or more offices, departments or agencies of such units of government when all of their functions or duties are so transferred.
d.
Provide for an administrative code which shall set forth the details of administration of the county government in harmony with the provisions of the county charter and may contain revisions, simplifications, consolidations, codifications and restatements of special laws, local laws, ordinances, resolutions, rules and regulations consistent with the county charter.
e.
Provide for the termination of the terms of office of existing officers.
5.
The board of supervisors by resolution may provide that a draft of a proposed county charter, or of an amendment or repeal thereof, shall be prepared under its supervision, the supervision of an officer or committee of the board, or by a charter commission appointed by or pursuant to such resolution. The county attorney or other legal advisor shall provide such assistance and cooperation as shall be required of him and for such purpose shall have power to employ or retain special counsel and technical advisors and assistants within appropriations made available therefor.
6.
* * *