N.Y. Municipal Home Rule Law Section 10
General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws
1.
In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute of local governments or in any other law, (i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or government and, (ii) every local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law, relating to the following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property, affairs or government of such local government, except to the extent that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law relating to other than the property, affairs or government of such local government:
a.
A county, city, town or village:
(1)
The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection, welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and towns shall not have such power with respect to members of the legislative body of the county in their capacities as county officers. This provision shall include but not be limited to the creation or discontinuance of departments of its government and the prescription or modification of their powers and duties.
(2)
In the case of a city, town or village, the membership and composition of its legislative body.
(3)
The transaction of its business.
(4)
The incurring of its obligations, except that local laws relating to financing by the issuance of evidences of indebtedness by such local government shall be consistent with laws enacted by the legislature.
(5)
* * *
The collection of local taxes authorized by the legislature and of assessments for local improvements, which in the case of county, town or village local laws shall be consistent with laws enacted by the legislature. (9-a) The fixing, levy, collection and administration of local government rentals, charges, rates or fees, penalties and rates of interest thereon, liens on local property in connection therewith and charges thereon.
(10)
The wages or salaries, the hours of work or labor, and the protection, welfare and safety of persons employed by any contractor or subcontractor performing work, labor or services for it.
(11)
The protection and enhancement of its physical and visual environment.
(12)
The government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall include but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses provided, however, that: (a) The exercise of such power by a town shall relate only to the area thereof outside the village or villages therein. (b) Except in a case where and to the extent that a county is specifically authorized to regulate or license an occupation or business, the exercise of such power by a county shall not relate to the area thereof in any city, village or area of any town outside the village or villages therein during such time as such city, village or town is regulating or licensing the occupation or business in question.
(13)
* * *
of the principle elements (such as, multiple office holding as in clause (b) above, the use of multiple member or floterial districts in portions of the local government, and so forth) of the plan and also may provide alternatives in the event one or more of these separate submissions is rejected by the electorate. (f.) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of any general or special law, or any local law, ordinance, resolution or city or county charter heretofore or hereafter adopted, no local government may restructure its local legislative body (pursuant to provision of this chapter or any other provision of law) more than once in each decade commencing with the year nineteen hundred seventy; provided, however, that this prohibition shall not prevent the periodic adjustment of the weight of the votes of representatives on the basis of current census, voter, or other valid information where an existing plan distributes the votes of representatives on such a basis.
(14)
The powers granted to it in the statute of local governments.
b.
A county:
(1)
The adoption, amendment or repeal of a county charter pursuant to article 4 (Powers of Counties and Cities to Adopt Charters)article four of this chapter in addition to its powers under this article.
(2)
* * *
The authorization, making, confirmation and correction of benefit assessments for local improvements, consistent with laws enacted by the legislature.
(3)
The amendment or supersession in its application to it, of any provision of the town law relating to the property, affairs or government of the town or to other matters in relation to which and to the extent to which it is authorized to adopt local laws by this section, notwithstanding that such provision is a general law, unless the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a local law. Unless authorized by other state statute this subparagraph shall not be deemed to authorize supersession of a state statute relating to (1) a special or improvement district or an improvement area, (2) creation or alteration of areas of taxation, (3) authorization or abolition of mandatory and permissive referendum or (4) town finances as provided in article eight of the town law; provided, however that nothing set forth herein shall preclude the transfer or assignment of functions, powers and duties from one town officer or employee to another town officer or employee, and provided, however, further that the powers of local legislation and appropriation shall be exercised by the local legislative body.
e.
A village:
(1)
The preparation, making, confirmation and correction of assessments of real property and the review of such assessments subject to further review by the courts as provided by law, consistent with laws enacted by the legislature.
(2)
The authorization, making, confirmation and correction of benefit assessments for local improvements.
(3)
The amendment or supersession in its application to it, of any provision of the village law relating to the property, affairs or government of the village or to other matters in relation to which and to the extent to which it is authorized to adopt local laws by this section, notwithstanding that such provision is a general law, unless the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a local law.
2.
Every local government also shall have power to adopt and amend local laws where and to the extent that its legislative body has power to act by ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation.
3.
a. A grant of a specific power by this section to one or more local governments shall not operate to restrict the meaning of a general grant of power by this section to the same or any other local government or to exclude other powers comprehended in such general grant.
b.
The enumeration of powers in this section is not intended to imply that any of such powers is not included within the power of a local government to adopt and amend local laws in relation to its property, affairs and government.
4.
* * *