N.Y. Municipal Home Rule Law Section 10
General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws
1.
In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute of local governments or in any other law, (i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law relating to it
* * *
The levy and administration of local taxes authorized by the legislature and of assessments for local improvements, which in the case of county, town or village local laws relating to local non-property taxes shall be consistent with laws enacted by the legislature.
(9)
The collection of local taxes authorized by the legislature and of assessments for local improvements, which in the case of county, town or village local laws shall be consistent with laws enacted by the legislature. (9-a) The fixing, levy, collection and administration of local government rentals, charges, rates or fees, penalties and rates of interest thereon, liens on local property in connection therewith and charges thereon.
(10)
The wages or salaries, the hours of work or labor, and the protection, welfare and safety of persons employed by any contractor or subcontractor performing work, labor or services for it.
(11)
The protection and enhancement of its physical and visual environment.
(12)
The government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall include but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses provided, however, that: (a) The exercise of such power by a town shall relate only to the area thereof outside the village or villages therein. (b) Except in a case where and to the extent that a county is specifically authorized to regulate or license an occupation or business, the exercise of such power by a county shall not relate to the area thereof in any city, village or area of any town outside the village or villages therein during such time as such city, village or town is regulating or licensing the occupation or business in question.
(13)
* * *
The authorization, making, confirmation and correction of benefit assessments for local improvements, consistent with laws enacted by the legislature.
(3)
The amendment or supersession in its application to it, of any provision of the town law relating to the property, affairs or government of the town or to other matters in relation to which and to the extent to which it is authorized to adopt local laws by this section, notwithstanding that such provision is a general law, unless the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a local law. Unless authorized by other state statute this subparagraph shall not be deemed to authorize supersession of a state statute relating to (1) a special or improvement district or an improvement area, (2) creation or alteration of areas of taxation, (3) authorization or abolition of mandatory and permissive referendum or (4) town finances as provided in article eight of the town law; provided, however that nothing set forth herein shall preclude the transfer or assignment of functions, powers and duties from one town officer or employee to another town officer or employee, and provided, however, further that the powers of local legislation and appropriation shall be exercised by the local legislative body.
e.
A village:
(1)
* * *