N.Y.
Multiple Residence Law Section 4
Definitions
1.
“Alteration.” Any change in the structural parts or existing facilities of any building or the moving of any building from one location or position to another.2.
* * *
“Frame dwellings.” A non-fireproof dwelling of which any structural member of its exterior walls is of wood. A structural member shall not be deemed to include the veneer or facing of any such wall.25.
“Height.” The vertical distance of a dwelling from the curb level to the level of the highest point of the roof beams, except that in the case of pitched roofs, it is the vertical distance from the curb level to the mean height level of the gable or roof above the vertical street wall. An attic not used or arranged to be used for human occupancy shall not be considered in measuring the height of a dwelling.26.
“Hotel.” A dwelling in which there are thirty or more sleeping rooms in one building or structure occupied primarily by transients who are lodged with or without meals; and there are provided such services as are incidental to the use thereof as a temporary residence.27.
“Kitchen.” A space, fifty-nine square feet or more in floor area, used for cooking or warming of food.28.
“Kitchenette.” A space, less than fifty-nine square feet in floor area, used for cooking or warming of food.29.
“Living room.” Any room in a multiple dwelling except:a.
A public hall, public vestibule, public room or other public part of a dwelling;b.
A hall, corridor or passageway entirely within an apartment or suite;c.
A foyer, the floor area of which does not exceed ten percentum of the total floor area of the apartment or suite;d.
A kitchenette;e.
A dining bay, dining recess or dinette fifty-five square feet or less in area;f.
A bathroom or water-closet compartment.30.
“Local building code.” The building code, if any, adopted or enacted by a city, town or village and which is in force in such city, town or village, or in such town or portion thereof outside the limits of any village or city, respectively, or the state building construction code where applicable with respect thereto.31.
“Lodging house.” A dwelling, other than a hotel, in which persons are housed in a dormitory or dormitories, whether or not the space for sleeping accommodations therein is divided into cubicles, for a single night or for less than a week at one time.32.
“Lot.” A parcel or plot of ground which is or may be occupied wholly or in part by a dwelling, including the spaces occupied by accessory or other structures and any open or unoccupied spaces thereon, but not including any part of an abutting public street or thoroughfare.a.
“Corner lot.” A lot of which at least two adjacent sides abut for their full length upon streets or public places not less than forty feet in width. Any other lot is an “interior lot.” That portion of a corner lot in excess of one hundred feet from the widest street on which the lot abuts shall be considered an interior lot.b.
“Front of a lot.” That boundary line which abuts on the street, or, if there be more than one street abutting, on the street designated by the owner. “Rear of a lot” is the side opposite the front.c.
“Depth of a lot.” The distance from the front of the lot to the extreme rear line of the lot. The depth of an irregular-shaped lot is its mean depth.d.
“Lot running through from street to street.” A lot where the front and rear lines abut for their entire lengths upon streets or open public places. When either of such lines exceeds the other in length by more than twenty per centum, that part of the lot contiguous to the excess length of the longer line shall be deemed an interior lot.e.
“Back to back lots.” Lots or portions of lots which are on opposite sides of the same part of a rear line common to both and the opposite street lines on which the lots front are parallel with each other or make an angle with each other of not more than forty-five degrees.33.
“Multiple dwelling.” A dwelling which is either rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the temporary or permanent residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other, including but not limited to the following: a tenament, flat house, maisonette apartment, apartment house, apartment hotel, tourist house, bachelor apartment, studio apartment, duplex apartment, kitchenette apartment, hotel, lodging house, rooming house, boarding house, boarding and nursery school, furnished room house, club, sorority house, fraternity house, college and school dormitory, convalescent, old age or nursing homes or residences. It shall also include a dwelling, two or more stories in height, and with five or more boarders, roomers or lodgers residing with any one family.34.
“Non-fireproof dwelling.” A dwelling which does not meet the requirements for a fireproof dwelling.35.
“Occupied” or “used.” Such terms shall be construed as if followed by the words “or arranged, designed, or intended to be occupied or used.” 36. “Owner.” Owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein, a mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling.37.
“Premises.” Land, improvements and appurtenances or any part thereof.38.
“Private dwelling.” A dwelling occupied exclusively for residence purposes by one or two families and having not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers residing with any one family.39.
“Public hall.” A hall, corridor or passageway not within any apartment or suite of private rooms. “Public vestibule.” A hall not within any apartment or suite or private rooms providing access to a stair or elevator and not wider than seven feet nor longer than twice the width of the stair or elevator shaft opening upon such hall.40.
“Public part” or “public room.” A space available for common usage or used exclusively for storage purposes or for mechanical equipment of the dwelling.41.
* * *