N.Y.
Multiple Residence Law Section 4
Definitions
1.
“Alteration.” Any change in the structural parts or existing facilities of any building or the moving of any building from one location or position to another.2.
* * *
“Court.” A space, other than a yard, on the same lot as a dwelling and open to the sky. “Inner court.” A court not extending to a street or yard. “Outer court.” A court extending to a street or yard.9.
“Curb level.” The level of the curb at the center of the front of the building, for the purpose of measuring the height of any portion of a building; except that where a building faces on more than one street, the curb level is the average of the levels of the curbs at the center of each front. Where no curb elevation has been established the mean level of the land immediately adjacent to the dwelling shall be considered the curb level, unless the municipal engineer shall establish such curb level or its equivalent.10.
“Department.” The department, bureau, division, agency or person charged with the enforcement of this chapter.11.
“Dining bay,” “dining recess” or “dinette.” A recess used for dining purposes off a living room, foyer or kitchen.12.
“Dormitory.” Any room occupied for sleeping purposes by five or more persons. A “cubicle” is a small, partially enclosed sleeping space within a dormitory, with or without a window.13.
“Dwelling.” A building or structure which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more persons.14.
“Family.” One or more persons with whom there may be not more than four boarders, roomers or lodgers all living together in a common household. A boarder, roomer or lodger residing within the family household is a person who pays a consideration therefor and such residence is not an incident of employment therein.15.
“Fire alarm system.” An approved system of sounding a fire alarm or alarms installed in such a manner that it can be operated manually from any story. “Fire-detecting system.” An approved system which automatically detects a fire or an abnormal rise in temperature and actuates a fire alarm.16.
“Fire-escape.” A combination of outside balconies and stairs of incombustible materials, providing an unobstructed means of egress from a building.17.
“Fireproof.” Made of incombustible materials with standard fire-resistive ratings not less than those required for a fireproof multiple dwelling.18.
“Fireproof multiple dwelling.” One in which the walls and other structural members are of incombustible materials or assemblies meeting all of the requirements of the local building code for fireproof construction, if any, and if there be none, then of the state building construction code for fireproof construction applicable to multiple dwellings.19.
“Fire-retarded.” Covered with metal lath plastered with two or more coats of cement or gypsum plaster or otherwise protected against fire with materials of standard fire-resistive ratings of at least one hour. Fireproof or fire-resistive material shall always be accepted as meeting any requirement for fire-retarding.20.
“Fire-resistive.” Covered or protected with incombustible materials of standard fire-resistive ratings of at least one hour. Fireproofing or fire-retarding shall always be accepted as meeting any requirement for “fire-resistive” materials.21.
“Fire-stair.” A fireproof stair, enclosed in fireproof walls, within the body of the building which it serves, to which access may be had only through self-closing fireproof doors.22.
“Fire-stopping.” The closing of concealed draft openings with brick or other incombustible materials to form an effectual fire barrier between stories, and between the ceiling of the upper story and the space under the roof.23.
“Foyer.” A space within an apartment or suite used as an entrance hall directly from a public hall.24.
“Frame dwellings.” A non-fireproof dwelling of which any structural member of its exterior walls is of wood. A structural member shall not be deemed to include the veneer or facing of any such wall.25.
“Height.” The vertical distance of a dwelling from the curb level to the level of the highest point of the roof beams, except that in the case of pitched roofs, it is the vertical distance from the curb level to the mean height level of the gable or roof above the vertical street wall. An attic not used or arranged to be used for human occupancy shall not be considered in measuring the height of a dwelling.26.
“Hotel.” A dwelling in which there are thirty or more sleeping rooms in one building or structure occupied primarily by transients who are lodged with or without meals; and there are provided such services as are incidental to the use thereof as a temporary residence.27.
“Kitchen.” A space, fifty-nine square feet or more in floor area, used for cooking or warming of food.28.
“Kitchenette.” A space, less than fifty-nine square feet in floor area, used for cooking or warming of food.29.
“Living room.” Any room in a multiple dwelling except:a.
A public hall, public vestibule, public room or other public part of a dwelling;b.
A hall, corridor or passageway entirely within an apartment or suite;c.
A foyer, the floor area of which does not exceed ten percentum of the total floor area of the apartment or suite;d.
A kitchenette;e.
A dining bay, dining recess or dinette fifty-five square feet or less in area;f.
A bathroom or water-closet compartment.30.
“Local building code.” The building code, if any, adopted or enacted by a city, town or village and which is in force in such city, town or village, or in such town or portion thereof outside the limits of any village or city, respectively, or the state building construction code where applicable with respect thereto.31.
“Lodging house.” A dwelling, other than a hotel, in which persons are housed in a dormitory or dormitories, whether or not the space for sleeping accommodations therein is divided into cubicles, for a single night or for less than a week at one time.32.
* * *