N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law Section 703
Winding up
(a)
In the event of a dissolution of a limited liability company, except for a dissolution pursuant to § 702 (Judicial dissolution)section seven hundred two of this article, unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, the members may wind up the limited liability company’s affairs. Upon cause shown, the supreme court in the judicial district in which the office of the limited liability company is located may wind up the limited liability company’s affairs upon application of any member, or his or her legal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith may appoint a receiver or liquidating trustee.
(b)
Upon dissolution of a limited liability company, the persons winding up the limited liability company’s affairs may, in the name of and for and on behalf of the limited liability company, prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, settle and close the limited liability company’s business, dispose of and convey the limited liability company’s property, discharge the limited liability company’s liabilities and distribute to the members any remaining assets of the limited liability company, all without affecting the liability of members including members participating in the winding up of the limited liability company’s affairs.