N.Y. Labor Law Section 862-A
Definitions
As used in this article:
1.
“Commercial goods transportation contractor” means any sole proprietor, partnership, firm, corporation, limited liability company, association or other legal entity that compensates a driver who possesses a state-issued driver’s license, transports goods in the state of New York and operates a commercial motor vehicle as defined in subdivision four-a of Transportation Law § 2 (Definitions)section two of the transportation law.
2.
“Commercial goods transportation contractor” includes a general commercial goods transportation contractor or a commercial goods transportation subcontractor.
3.
“Commercial goods transportation services” means the transportation of goods for compensation by a driver who possesses a state-issued driver’s license, transports goods in the state of New York, and operates a commercial motor vehicle as defined in subdivision four-a of Transportation Law § 2 (Definitions)section two of the transportation law.
4.
“Department” means the department of labor.
5.
“Commissioner” means the commissioner of labor.
6.
“Employer” means any commercial goods transportation contractor which compensates a person classified as an employee under § 862-B (Presumption of employment in the commercial goods transportation industry)section eight hundred sixty-two-b of this article.