N.Y. Labor Law Section 807
Injunctions issued in labor disputes
1.
No court nor any judge or judges thereof shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, as hereinafter defined, except after a hearing, and except after findings of all the following facts by the court or judge or judges thereof to be filed in the record of the case:
(a)
That unlawful acts have or a breach of any contract not contrary to public policy has been threatened or committed and that such acts or breach will be executed or continued unless restrained;
(b)
That substantial and irreparable injury to complainant’s property will follow unless the relief requested is granted;
(c)
That as to each item of relief granted greater injury will be inflicted upon complainant by the denial thereof than will be inflicted upon defendants by the granting thereof;
(d)
That complainant has no adequate remedy at law;
(e)
That the public officers charged with the duty to protect complainant’s property have failed or are unable to furnish adequate protection; and
(f)
That no item of relief granted prohibits directly or indirectly any person or persons from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:
(1)
Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment;
(2)
Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization or of any employer organization, regardless of any agreement, undertaking or promise;
(3)
Paying or giving to, or withholding from, any person any strike or unemployment benefits or insurance or other moneys or things of value;
(4)
By all lawful means aiding any person who is being proceeded against in, or is prosecuting any action or suit in any court of the United States or of any state;
(5)
Giving publicity to and obtaining or communicating information regarding the existence of, or the facts involved in, any dispute, whether by advertising, speaking, picketing, patrolling any public street or any place where any person or persons may lawfully be, or by any other method not involving fraud, violence or breach of the peace;
(6)
Ceasing to patronize or to employ any person or persons;
(7)
Assembling peaceably to do or to organize to do any of the acts heretofore specified or to promote lawful interests;
(8)
Advising or notifying any person or persons of any intention to do any of the acts heretofore specified;
(9)
Agreeing with other persons to do or not to do any of the acts heretofore specified;
(10)
Advising, urging or inducing without fraud, violence or threat thereof, others to do the acts heretofore specified;
(11)
Doing in concert of any or all of the acts heretofore specified on the ground that the persons engaged therein constitute an unlawful combination or conspiracy or on any other grounds whatsoever.
2.
* * *