N.Y. Labor Law Section 807
Injunctions issued in labor disputes
1.
No court nor any judge or judges thereof shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, as hereinafter defined, except after a hearing, and except after findings of all the following facts by the court or judge or judges thereof to be filed in the record of the case:
* * *
Whenever any court or judge or judges thereof shall issue or deny any temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute the stenographer shall furnish to the clerk within ten days the original transcript of the minutes after fees therefor have been paid. Immediately upon receiving such minutes the clerk shall cause notice of that fact to be sent to the attorney for the appellant, or to the appellant if he has not appeared by attorney. The appellant or his attorney shall then procure the case to be settled on written notice of at least three days to the clerk and to the attorney for the respondent or to the respondent if he has not appeared by attorney, returnable before the justice who tried the case. The clerk must thereupon make a return to the appellate court, which must contain the summons, pleadings, evidence and judgment or final order and all other necessary papers and proceedings and have annexed thereto the opinion of the court, if any, and the notice of appeal. The justice before whom the case was tried shall within five days from the date of the submission to him of the case on appeal, settle the case and endorse his settlement on the return. The clerk must thereupon cause the return to be filed with the clerk of the appellate court. After a justice is out of office he may settle the case in any action or proceeding tried before him and may be compelled by the appellate court to do so. Upon the filing of such record in the appropriate appellate court the appeal shall be heard with the greatest possible expedition, giving the proceeding precedence over all other matters except older matters of the same character.
10.
When used in this section, and for the purpose of this section:
(a)
A case shall be held to involve or to grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft or occupation, or who are employees of one employer; or who are members of the same or an affiliated organization of employers or employees; whether such dispute is between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employees or associations of employees; between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employers or associations of employers; or between one or more employees or associations of employees and one or more employees or associations of employees; or when the case involves any conflicting or competing interests in a “labor dispute” (as hereinafter defined) of “persons participating or interested” therein (as hereinafter defined).
(b)
A person or association shall be held to be a person participating or interested in a labor dispute if relief is sought against him or it and if he or it is engaged in the industry, trade, craft or occupation in which such dispute occurs, or is a member, officer or agent of any association of employers or employees engaged in such industry, trade, craft or occupation.
(c)
The term “labor dispute” includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, or concerning employment relations, or any other controversy arising out of the respective interests of employer and employee, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the relation of employer and employee.