N.Y.
Labor Law Section 563
Non-profit organizations
1.
Definition. A “non-profit organization” shall mean any corporation, unincorporated association, community chest, fund, or foundation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary or educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.2.
Exclusions. In addition to services not included pursuant to the provisions of section five hundred eleven, the term “employment” does not include services rendered for a non-profit organization by (a) a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry, or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order, (b) a lay member elected or appointed to an office within the discipline of a bona fide church and engaged in religious functions;(c)
a person employed at a place of religious worship as a caretaker or for the performance of duties of a religious nature, or both, unless voluntary election has been made pursuant to the provisions of § 561 (Voluntary election)section five hundred sixty-one of this article;(d)
a person who (1) receives rehabilitative services in a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury or (2) is given remunerative work in a facility conducted for the purpose of providing such work for persons who cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market because of their impaired physical or mental capacity;(e)
an incarcerated individual of a custodial or penal institution;(f)
a person who participates in a youth service program designed to foster a commitment to community service and occupational and educational development and who, while participating in that program, performs services in the community or attends school and receives a stipend designed to cover expenses incurred in performing services or attending school, and is eligible for an award or scholarship upon leaving the program.3.
Coverage. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections five hundred sixty and five hundred sixty-two, a non-profit organization (a) shall become liable for contributions under this article (1) if it has paid cash remuneration of one thousand dollars or more in any calendar quarter and such liability shall commence on the first day of such quarter or (2) if it has employed four or more persons on each of twenty days during a calendar year or the preceding calendar year, each day being in a different calendar week, and the liability shall in this event commence on the first day of the calendar year, and(b)
* * *