N.Y. Labor Law Section 530
Industrial commissioner’s powers
1.
General powers. The commissioner shall administer this article and for such purpose he shall have power to make all rules and regulations and, subject to the regulations of the civil service, to appoint such officers and employees as may be necessary in the administration of this article.
2.
Powers and duties in respect to the national employment service. The state of New York accepts the provisions of an act of the congress of the United States effective June sixth, nineteen hundred thirty-three, entitled “An act to provide for the establishment of a national employment system and for cooperation with the states in the promotion of such system, and for other purposes.” Such act is in this article otherwise referred to as “Wagner-Peyser Act”. The commissioner is hereby designated as the agent of the state as required by such act of congress and as such agent is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to cooperate with the United States employment service under and pursuant to the terms, conditions, provisions and requirements of such act and he shall have and exercise all powers necessary therefor. The commissioner is hereby further authorized, empowered and directed to take such steps and to formulate such plans and to execute such projects as may be necessary or appropriate to obtain for and on behalf of the state the full benefits, advantages and privileges derivable under and pursuant to such act of congress.
3.
Acceptance of moneys. The commissioner is authorized to accept moneys to be used in carrying out any of the purposes of this article.
4.
Claims for damages to personal property. The commissioner is authorized to approve, for payment out of the unemployment administration fund, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of the court of claims act, any claim for damage to personal property made by an employee of the department whose salary is paid out of that fund resulting from the deliberate act of any claimant for benefits, applicant for placement, employer, or other person acting on behalf of a claimant, applicant, or employer arising out of official business of the department. Payment of such claim shall be limited to the sum of one hundred fifty dollars and shall be subject to the prior approval of the comptroller and the attorney general.