N.Y. Labor Law Section 345-A
Liability of manufacturers and contractors
1.
A manufacturer or contractor who contracts or subcontracts with another manufacturer or contractor for the performance of any apparel industry service within the meaning of subdivision (c) of § 340 (Special task force for the apparel industry)section three hundred forty of this article and who knew or should have known with the exercise of reasonable care or diligence of such other manufacturer’s or contractor’s failure to comply with article six or nineteen of this chapter in the performance of such service shall be liable for such failure.
2.
For the purposes of this section, the exercise of reasonable care or diligence by a manufacturer or contractor shall be presumed if, prior to the execution of such contract or subcontract, and annually thereafter, such manufacturer or contractor receives from the department written assurance of compliance with § 341 (Registration)section three hundred forty-one of this article.