N.Y. Labor Law Section 274
Fire-escapes erected before October first, nineteen hundred and thirteen
All outside fire-escapes erected before October first, nineteen hundred and thirteen, and serving as required exits under the provisions of section two hundred and seventy-one shall conform to the following requirements:
1.
There shall be balconies on each floor of the building connected with stairways placed at an angle of not more than sixty degrees.
2.
A stairway shall lead from the top floor balcony to the roof, except when the fire-escapes are erected on the front of the building.
3.
A stairway not less than twenty-two inches wide shall lead from the lowest balcony to a safe landing place beneath, which stairway shall remain down permanently or swing up and down by counterbalancing weights.
4.
A safe and unobstructed exit shall be provided to the street from the foot of such fire-escapes as required in subdivision nine of section two hundred and seventy-three.
5.
Steps shall connect the sill of every opening leading to the fire-escapes with the floor wherever such sill is more than three feet above the floor level.
6.
All openings leading to the fire-escapes shall be provided with fireproof windows or fire doors.
7.
All windows opening upon the course of the fire-escape shall be fireproof windows.