N.Y.
Judiciary Law Section 495
Corporations and voluntary associations not to practice law
1.
No corporation or voluntary association shall (a) practice or appear as an attorney-at-law for any person in any court in this state or before any judicial body, nor (b) make it a business to practice as an attorney-at-law, for any person, in any of said courts, nor (c) hold itself out to the public as be
* * *
This section shall not apply to a corporation or voluntary association lawfully engaged in the examination and insuring of titles to real property, in the preparation of any deeds, mortgages, assignments, discharges, leases or any other instruments affecting real property insofar as such instruments are necessary to the examination and insuring of titles, and necessary or incidental to loans made by any such corporation or association; nor shall it prohibit a corporation or voluntary association from employing an attorney or attorneys in and about its own immediate affairs or in any litigation to which it is or may be a party. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent a corporation or association from furnishing to any person, lawfully engaged in the practice of law, such information or such clerical services in and about his professional work as, except for the provisions of this section, may be lawful, provided that at all times the lawyer receiving such information or such services shall maintain full professional and direct responsibility to his clients for the information and services so received. But no corporation shall be permitted to render any services which cannot lawfully be rendered by a person not admitted to practice law in this state nor to solicit directly or indirectly professional employment for a lawyer.6.
This section shall not apply to a corporation organized under article fifteen, or authorized to do business in this state under article fifteen-A, of the business corporation law.7.
This section does not apply to organizations which offer prepaid legal services; to non-profit organizations whether incorporated or unincorporated, organized and operating primarily for a purpose other than the provision of legal services and which furnish legal services as an incidental activity in furtherance of their primary purpose; or to organizations which have as their primary purpose the furnishing of legal services to indigent persons.
Source:
Section 495 — Corporations and voluntary associations not to practice law, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/JUD/495
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Dec. 21, 2024).