N.Y. Insurance Law Section 7312
Reorganization of a domestic mutual life insurer into a domestic stock life insurer
(a)
Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
* * *
withdraw the plan of reorganization. On adoption of an amendment it shall be duly executed by the chairman of the board, the president or a vice president and attested by the secretary or an assistant secretary of the mutual life insurer under such insurer’s corporate seal and shall be submitted to the superintendent with a copy of the resolutions adopting such amendments subscribed by such officers and affirmed by them as true under penalties of perjury and under the seal of the mutual life insurer. In case of an amendment, all references in this section to the plan of reorganization shall be deemed to refer to the plan as amended. No amendment made after any public hearing required by this section or after approval by the policyholders as provided in this section shall change the plan in a manner which the superintendent determines is materially disadvantageous to any of the policyholders unless a further public hearing is held on the plan as amended if the amendment is made after the public hearing, or the plan as amended is submitted for reconsideration by the policyholders if the amendment is made after the plan has been approved by the policyholders, under the conditions and procedures determined by the superintendent in accordance with this section.
(g)
Additional information. Upon submission to him of the plan of reorganization, the superintendent may request any additional documents or information and may examine the mutual life insurer or any of its affiliates, to the extent he may determine to be necessary to enable him to make the findings required by this section for the approval by him of the plan of reorganization. If the reorganized insurer proposes to continue to issue for delivery in this state participating policies or contracts, the superintendent may also request such information or agreements relative thereto as he may require pursuant to § 4231 (Policyholder’s participation in surplus of life insurance companies)section four thousand two hundred thirty-one of this chapter.
(h)
Consultants and certifications.
(1)
The superintendent may appoint one or more qualified disinterested persons or institutions as consultants to advise him on any matters related to the reorganization. The appointment of a consultant shall be in writing and shall set forth the duties and responsibilities of the consultant. Copies of such appointment shall be given to the consultant and concurrently to the mutual life insurer.
(2)
If the plan of reorganization satisfies the conditions set forth in paragraph one or two of subsection (d) of this section, the superintendent shall appoint one or more qualified and disinterested actuaries for the purpose specified in paragraph three of this subsection. Such actuary shall be a member of the American Academy of Actuaries, and shall be knowledgeable and experienced as to the matters to be certified.
(3)
Such actuary shall certify in writing as to (A) in the case of a plan of reorganization pursuant to paragraph two of subsection (d) of this section, the amount of the mutual insurer’s assets accumulated from the operations of participating policies and contracts in force on the effective date of the reorganization and (B) in the case of a plan of reorganization pursuant to paragraphs one or two of subsection (d) of this section, the reasonableness and sufficiency of the asset allocation referred to in subparagraph (B) of paragraph five of subsection (d) of this section. Such certification shall be in form satisfactory to the superintendent and shall be made in accordance with professional standards and practices generally accepted by the actuarial profession and such other factors as such actuary in his professional judgment believes are reasonable and appropriate at the time such certification is made. Any such certification shall be accompanied by a memorandum of the actuary, in form satisfactory to the superintendent, describing the calculations made in support of such certification and the assumptions used in such calculations.
(4)
* * *