N.Y. Insurance Law Section 405
Reports
(a)
Any person licensed or registered pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, and any person engaged in the business of insurance or life settlement in this state who is exempted from compliance with the licensing requirements of this chapter, including the state insurance fund of this state, who has reason to believe that an insurance transaction or life settlement act may be fraudulent, or has knowledge that a fraudulent insurance transaction or fraudulent life settlement act is about to take place, or has taken place shall, within thirty days after determination by such person that the transaction appears to be fraudulent, send to the superintendent on a form prescribed by the superintendent, the information requested by the form and such additional information relative to the factual circumstances of the transaction and the parties involved as the superintendent may require. The superintendent shall accept reports of suspected fraudulent insurance transactions or fraudulent life settlement acts from any self insurer, including but not limited to self insurers providing health insurance coverage or those defined in section fifty of the workers’ compensation law, and shall treat such reports as any other received pursuant to this section.
(b)
The superintendent shall review each report and undertake such further investigation as the superintendent deems necessary and proper to determine the validity of the allegations.