N.Y.
Insurance Law Section 109
Penalties
- civil actions
(a)
Every violation of any provision of this chapter shall, unless the same constitutes a felony, be a misdemeanor.(b)
Every penalty imposed by this section shall be in addition to any penalty or forfeiture otherwise provided by law.(c)
(1) If the superintendent finds after notice and hearing that any authorized insurer, representative of the insurer, licensed insurance agent, licensed insurance broker, licensed adjuster, or any other person or entity licensed, certified, registered, or authorized pursuant to this chapter, has willfully violated the provisions of this chapter or any regulation promulgated thereunder or with respect to accident and health insurance, any provision of titles one or two of division BB of the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021 (Pub. L. No. 116-260), as may be amended from time-to-time, and any regulations promulgated thereunder, then the superintendent may order the person or entity to pay to the people of this state a penalty in a sum not exceeding one thousand dollars for each offense.(2)
Failure to pay such penalty within thirty days after the order, unless it is suspended by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, shall constitute a further violation of the provisions of this chapter.(3)
No penalty shall be imposed pursuant to this subsection if a monetary penalty is otherwise provided in this chapter.(d)
The superintendent may maintain a civil action in the name of the people of the state to recover a judgment for a money penalty imposed by law for the violation of any provision of this chapter.
Source:
Section 109 — Penalties; civil actions, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/ISC/109
(updated Apr. 22, 2022; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).