N.Y. Indian Law Section 96
Consent of chiefs to sales of timber
Any Indian having tribal lands allotted to him by the chiefs, with the consent of such chiefs entered in the clerk’s book, may sell for his own benefit any timber or trees on that portion of such lands which he shall actually and in good faith clear for the purpose of cultivation.