N.Y. General Obligations Law Section 9-101
Liability of receiver of rents and profits appointed in mortgage foreclosure
A receiver of rents and profits appointed in an action to foreclose a mortgage upon real property shall be liable, in his official capacity, for injury to person or property sustained by reason of conditions on the premises, in a case where an owner would have been liable. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to enlarge the liability of the receiver in his personal capacity.