N.Y.
General Municipal Law Section 35
Filing of report of examination and notice thereof
1.
A report of such examination shall be made and shall be filed in the office of the state comptroller and in the office of the clerk of the municipal corporation, industrial development agency, district, agency or activity, or with the secretary if there is no clerk. An additional copy thereof shall be filed
* * *
The clerk, or secretary if there is no clerk, shall present the report of the examination to the governing body of the municipal corporation, industrial development agency, district, agency or activity for its consideration at the first meeting thereof held after the filing of the report with the clerk or secretary.4.
(a) The governing board or other board, officer or employee of the municipal corporation, industrial development agency, district, agency or activity receiving a report of an external audit performed by an independent public accountant or a management letter prepared in conjunction with such an audit shall file in the office of the clerk of the municipal corporation, industrial development agency, district, agency or activity, or with the secretary if there is no clerk, and shall furnish to the comptroller, a copy of the report or letter within ten days after receipt. If the report or letter is not received by the governing board, a copy shall be provided to the governing board within three days after receipt by any other board, officer or employee receiving the same.(b)
(1) Not later than ninety days after presentation to the governing board of a report of examination performed by the office of the state comptroller, or receipt by the governing board of any report of an external audit performed by an independent public accountant or any management letter in conjunction with such an audit, the governing board may, in its discretion, provide to the comptroller, and file in the office of the clerk, or with the secretary if there is no clerk, of the municipal corporation, industrial development agency, district, agency or activity, a written response to the findings and recommendations, if any, in the report or letter. In the case of municipal corporations, industrial development agency, districts, agencies or activities subject to examination by the commissioner of education, any written response shall also be provided to such commissioner.(2)
A written response prepared pursuant to subparagraph one of this paragraph shall be in such form as may be prescribed by the comptroller and shall include, with respect to each finding or recommendation, a statement of the corrective actions taken or proposed to be taken, or if corrective action is not taken or proposed, an explanation of the reasons therefor. Any such written response shall also include a statement on the status of corrective actions taken on findings or recommendations contained in any previous report of examination, or report of an external audit, or any management letter prepared in conjunction therewith, by an independent public accountant for which a written response was required. All officers and employees of the municipal corporation, industrial development agency, district, agency or activity shall fully cooperate with the governing board in the preparation of the response by the governing board.(c)
The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any city having a population of one million or more.
Source:
Section 35 — Filing of report of examination and notice thereof, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/GMU/35
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).