N.Y. General City Law Section 28-A
City comprehensive plan
1.
Application. This section shall not apply in a city having a population of more than one million.
2.
Legislative findings and intent. The legislature hereby finds and determines that:
* * *
Existing housing resources and future housing needs, including affordable housing.
(i)
The present and future general location of educational and cultural facilities, historic sites, health facilities and facilities for emergency services.
(j)
Existing and proposed recreation facilities and parkland.
(k)
The present and potential future general location of commercial and industrial facilities.
(l)
Specific policies and strategies for improving the local economy in coordination with other plan topics.
(m)
Proposed measures, programs, devices, and instruments to implement the goals and objectives of the various topics within the comprehensive plan.
(n)
All or part of the plan of another public agency.
(o)
Any and all other items which are consistent with the orderly growth and development of the city.
5.
Preparation. The legislative body of the city, or by resolution of such body, the planning board or a special board, may prepare a proposed city comprehensive plan and amendments thereto. In the event the planning board or special board is directed to prepare a proposed comprehensive plan or amendment thereto, such board shall, by resolution, recommend such proposed plan or amendment to the legislative body of the city.
6.
Referrals.
(a)
Any proposed comprehensive plan or amendment thereto that is prepared by the legislative body of the city or a special board may be referred to the city planning board for review and recommendation before action by the legislative body of the city.
(b)
The legislative body of the city shall, prior to adoption, refer the proposed comprehensive plan or any amendment thereto to the county planning board or agency or regional planning council for review and recommendation as required by General Municipal Law § 239-M (Referral of certain proposed city, town and village planning and zoning actions to the county planning agency or regional planning counci...)section two hundred thirty-nine-m of the general municipal law. In the event the proposed plan or amendment thereto is prepared by the city planning board or a special board, such board may request comment on such proposed plan or amendment from the county planning board or agency or regional planning council.
7.
Public hearings; notice.
(a)
In the event the legislative body of the city prepares a proposed city comprehensive plan or amendment thereto, the legislative body of the city shall hold one or more public hearings and such other meetings as it deems necessary to assure full opportunity for citizen participation in the preparation of such proposed plan or amendment, and in addition, the legislative body of the city shall hold one or more public hearings prior to adoption of such proposed plan or amendment.
(b)
* * *