N.Y. General City Law Section 28-A
City comprehensive plan
1.
Application. This section shall not apply in a city having a population of more than one million.
2.
Legislative findings and intent. The legislature hereby finds and determines that:
* * *
Environmental review. A city comprehensive plan, and any amendment thereto, is subject to the provisions of the state environmental quality review act under article eight of the environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations. A city comprehensive plan may be designed to also serve as, or be accompanied by, a generic environmental impact statement pursuant to the state environmental quality review act statute and regulations. No further compliance with such law is required for subsequent site specific actions that are in conformance with the conditions and thresholds established for such actions in the generic environmental impact statement and its findings.
10.
Agricultural review and coordination. A city comprehensive plan and any amendments thereto, for a city containing all or part of an agricultural district or lands receiving agricultural assessments within its jurisdiction, shall continue to be subject to the provisions of article twenty-five-AA of the agriculture and markets law relating to the enactment and administration of local laws, ordinances, rules or regulations. A newly adopted or amended city comprehensive plan shall take into consideration applicable county agricultural and farmland protection plans as created under article twenty-five-AAA of the agriculture and markets law.
11.
Periodic review. The legislative body of the city shall provide, as a component of such proposed comprehensive plan, the maximum intervals at which the adopted plan shall be reviewed.
12.
Effect of adoption of the city comprehensive plan.
(a)
All city land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this section.
(b)
All plans for capital projects of another governmental agency on land included in the city comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this section shall take such plan into consideration.
13.
Filing of city comprehensive plan. The adopted city comprehensive plan and any amendments thereto shall be filed in the office of the city clerk and a copy thereof shall be filed in the office of the county planning agency.