N.Y.
General Business Law Section 756-A
Obligations
1.
Billing cycle. The parties to a construction contract may, by mutual agreement, establish a billing cycle for the submission of invoices requesting payment for work performed pursuant to a construction contract. In the absence of an agreement by the parties as to the billing cycle, the billing cycle shall be the calendar month within which the work is performed.2.
Invoices.(a)
A contractor shall be entitled to invoice the owner for interim payments at the end of the billing cycle. A contractor shall be entitled to submit a final invoice for payment in full upon reaching substantial completion, as such term is defined in the contract or as it is contemplated by the terms of the contract.(i)
Upon delivery of an invoice and all contractually required documentation, an owner shall approve or disapprove all or a portion of such invoice within twelve business days. Owner approval of invoices shall not be unreasonably withheld nor shall an owner, in bad faith disapprove all or a portion of an invoice. If an owner declines to approve an invoice or a portion thereof, it must prepare and issue a written statement describing those items in the invoice that are not approved. An owner may decline to approve an invoice or portion of an invoice for: (1) Unsatisfactory or disputed job progress; (2) Defective construction work or material not remedied; (3) Disputed work materials; (4) Failure to comply with other material provisions of the construction contract; (5) Failure of the contractor to make timely payments for labor including collectively bargained fringe benefit contributions, payroll taxes and insurance, equipment and materials, damage to the owner, or reasonable evidence that the construction contract cannot be completed for the unpaid balance of the construction contract sum; or (6) Failure of the owner’s architect to certify payment for any or all of the reasons set forth in this section so long as the reasons are included in the owner’s written statement of disapproval.(ii)
* * *
An owner may withhold from an interim payment only an amount that is sufficient to pay the costs and expenses the owner reasonably expects to incur in order to cure the defect or correct any items set forth in writing pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section, or in the alternative, to withhold an amount not to exceed the line item amount appearing in the agreed schedule of values together with any change orders, additions and/or deletions, if such schedule has been previously submitted, and/or an amount sufficient to cover liquidated damages as established in an agreed upon schedule in the construction contract.(b)
The contractor or subcontractor’s payment of subcontractor or material supplier’s interim or final invoice shall be made on the basis of a duly approved invoice of the work performed and materials supplied during the billing cycle.(i)
Unless the provisions of this article provide otherwise, the contractor or subcontractor shall pay the subcontractor strictly in accordance with the terms of the construction contract. Performance by a subcontractor in accordance with the provisions of its contract shall entitle it to payment from the party with which it contracts. Notwithstanding this article, where a contractor enters into a construction contract with a subcontractor as agent for a disclosed owner, the payment obligation shall flow directly from the disclosed owner as principal to the subcontractor and through the agent.(ii)
When a subcontractor has performed in accordance with the provisions of its construction contract, the contractor shall pay to the subcontractor, and each subcontractor shall in turn pay to its subcontractors, the full or proportionate amount of funds received from the owner for each subcontractor’s work and materials based on work or services provided under the construction contract, seven days after receipt of good funds for each interim or final payment, provided all contractually required documentation and waivers are received.(iii)
* * *