N.Y.
General Business Law Section 756-A
Obligations
1.
Billing cycle. The parties to a construction contract may, by mutual agreement, establish a billing cycle for the submission of invoices requesting payment for work performed pursuant to a construction contract. In the absence of an agreement by the parties as to the billing cycle, the billing cycle shall be the calendar month within which the work is performed.2.
* * *
material provisions of the construction contract; (5) Failure of the contractor to make timely payments for labor including collectively bargained fringe benefit contributions, payroll taxes and insurance, equipment and materials, damage to the owner, or reasonable evidence that the construction contract cannot be completed for the unpaid balance of the construction contract sum; or (6) Failure of the owner’s architect to certify payment for any or all of the reasons set forth in this section so long as the reasons are included in the owner’s written statement of disapproval.(ii)
Upon delivery of an invoice and all contractually required documentation, a contractor or subcontractor shall approve or disapprove all or a portion of such invoice within twelve business days. Contractor and subcontractor approval of invoices shall not be unreasonably withheld nor shall a contractor or subcontractor, in bad faith, disapprove all or a portion of an invoice. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the contractor or subcontractor, at the time of application to the owner or contractor, from withholding such application to the owner or contractor for payment to the subcontractor or material supplier for: (1) Unsatisfactory or disputed job progress; (2) Defective construction work or material not remedied; (3) Disputed work; (4) Failure to comply with other material provisions of the construction contract; or (5) Failure of the subcontractor to make timely payments for labor including collectively bargained fringe benefit contributions; payroll taxes and insurance, equipment and materials, damage to contractor or another subcontractor or material supplier, or reasonable evidence that the subcontract cannot be completed for the unpaid balance of the subcontract sum.(b)
* * *
The contractor or subcontractor’s payment of subcontractor or material supplier’s interim or final invoice shall be made on the basis of a duly approved invoice of the work performed and materials supplied during the billing cycle.(i)
Unless the provisions of this article provide otherwise, the contractor or subcontractor shall pay the subcontractor strictly in accordance with the terms of the construction contract. Performance by a subcontractor in accordance with the provisions of its contract shall entitle it to payment from the party with which it contracts. Notwithstanding this article, where a contractor enters into a construction contract with a subcontractor as agent for a disclosed owner, the payment obligation shall flow directly from the disclosed owner as principal to the subcontractor and through the agent.(ii)
When a subcontractor has performed in accordance with the provisions of its construction contract, the contractor shall pay to the subcontractor, and each subcontractor shall in turn pay to its subcontractors, the full or proportionate amount of funds received from the owner for each subcontractor’s work and materials based on work or services provided under the construction contract, seven days after receipt of good funds for each interim or final payment, provided all contractually required documentation and waivers are received.(iii)
A contractor or subcontractor may withhold amounts received from an owner in connection with an interim payment due to a subcontractor or material supplier only such sums that are sufficient to pay the direct expenses as are reasonable to correct deficiencies identified pursuant to subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section, or in the alternative, to withhold an amount not to exceed the line item amount appearing in the agreed schedule of values, together with any change order, additions or deletions, if such schedule has been previously submitted.(iv)
* * *