N.Y.
General Business Law Section 527-A
Unlawful practices
1.
It shall be unlawful for any business making an automatic renewal or continuous service offer to a consumer in this state to:a.
fail to present to the consumer, in a clear and conspicuous manner, the material terms of any automatic renewal offer or continuous service offer, including but not limited to a description of the product or se
* * *
charge the consumer or the consumer’s account with a third party for the initial term of an automatic renewal or continuous service without first obtaining the consumer’s affirmative consent to the agreement containing the the terms of automatic renewal offer or continuous service offer, including the terms of an automatic renewal offer or continuous service offer that is made at a promotional or discounted price for a limited period of time; b-1. charge the consumer or the consumer’s account with a third party following an increase in price, or a price higher than what was disclosed pursuant to paragraph a of this subdivision, relating to an automatic renewal or continuous service offer to which the consumer previously consented, without either:(i)
first obtaining the consumer’s affirmative consent to such increased price; or(ii)
allowing the consumer to cancel such automatic renewal or continuous service anytime within, at least, fourteen days after such charge and refund the consumer in the amount equivalent to the price of the remaining term of the service, at the time of such cancellation, on a pro rata basis. The provisions of this paragraph shall not be construed to require any business to obtain affirmative consent from the consumer regarding a price increase, or a price increase not disclosed pursuant to paragraph a of this subdivision, more than once prior to charging the consumer such increased price;c.
fail to provide a notice promptly following affirmative consent, in a manner that is capable of being retained by the consumer. Such notice shall include:(i)
the terms of the automatic renewal or continuous service agreement;(ii)
the amount of costs that will be charged;(iii)
the frequency of charges;(iv)
the deadline by date or frequency by which the consumer must act to prevent or stop further charges; and(v)
the cancellation mechanisms, as described in paragraphs d and d-1 of this subdivision;d.
fail to provide the consumer with the option to cancel at any time using a simple cancellation mechanism that is as easy to use as the mechanism that the consumer used to provide consent and that is through the same medium that the consumer used to provide consent; d-1. fail to provide the consumer with the option to cancel, at any time through all mediums by which the business allows a consumer to provide affirmative consent to, the automatic renewal, continuous service offer, or any price increase. Provided further that, where consent was obtained in person, in addition to offering cancellation, where practical via an in-person method similar to that the user used to consent, the business shall at least offer cancellation through an online mechanism or over a telephone number;e.
impose unreasonable or unlawful conditions upon, refuse to acknowledge, obstruct or unreasonably delay cancellation requested or attempts to request cancellation by a consumer. Provided further that:(i)
unreasonable or unlawful conditions include, but without limitation, hanging up on consumers who call to cancel, providing false information about how to cancel, misrepresenting the consequences or costs of cancellation, or misrepresenting the reasons for delays in processing consumers’ cancellation requests; and(ii)
if a consumer conveys a request to cancel, the business may present the consumer with a discounted offer, retention benefit or information regarding the effect of cancellation but may not impose unreasonable or unlawful conditions upon consumer’s ability to cancel, refuse to acknowledge, obstruct or unreasonably delay cancellation requested;f.
fail to notify a consumer of an automatic renewal or continuous service charge for an automatic renewal or continuous service offer with an initial paid term of one year or longer, provided that such automatic renewal or continuous service renews for a paid term of six months or longer, at least fifteen days before, but not more than forty-five days before, the cancellation deadline for such automatic renewal in the manner selected by the consumer, including text, email, app notification or any other notification channel offered by the business. Such notice shall include instructions on how to cancel such renewal charge;g.
fail to provide a consumer who has accepted an automatic renewal or continuous service offer with a clear and conspicuous notice of any material change to the terms of the automatic renewal or continuous service offer, including any price increases, at least five business days prior, but no more than thirty days prior, to the date of the change, in the same manner as required by paragraph f of this subdivision; orh.
fail to notify a consumer of an automatic renewal or continuous service charge for an automatic renewal or continuous service offer if the automatic renewal or continuous service offer includes a free gift or trial for a period of more than a month, followed by an upcoming automatic renewal or continuous service charge, at least three days before but not more than twenty-one days before the cancellation deadline for the first chargeable period in the manner selected by the consumer, including text, email, app notification or any other notification channel offered by the business. Such notice shall include instructions on how to cancel such renewal charge.2.
* * *