N.Y. Financial Services Law Section 104
Definitions
(a)
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Department” shall mean the department of financial services.
(2)
“Financial product or service” shall mean: (A) any financial product or financial service offered or provided by any person regulated or required to be regulated by the superintendent pursuant to the banking law or the insurance law or any financial product or service offered or sold to consumers except financial products or services:
(i)
regulated under the exclusive jurisdiction of a federal agency or authority, (ii) regulated for the purpose of consumer or investor protection by any other state agency, state department or state public authority, or
(iii)
where rules or regulations promulgated by the superintendent on such financial product or service would be preempted by federal law; and (B) “Financial product or service” shall also not include the following, when offered or provided by a provider of consumer goods or services:
(i)
the extension of credit directly to a consumer exclusively for the purpose of enabling that consumer to purchase such consumer good or service directly from the seller, (ii) the collection of debt arising from such credit, or
(iii)
the sale or conveyance of such debt that is delinquent or otherwise in default. (2-a) A “financial product or service regulated for the purpose of consumer or investor protection”: (A) shall include (i) any product or service for which registration or licensing is required or for which the offeror or provider is required to be registered or licensed by state law, (ii) any product or service as to which provisions for consumer or investor protection are specifically set forth for such product or service by state statute or regulation and (iii) securities, commodities and real property subject to the provisions of article twenty-three-a of the general business law, and (B) shall not include products or services solely subject to other general laws or regulations for the protection of consumers or investors.
(3)
“Person” shall mean any individual, partnership, corporation, association or any other entity.
(4)
“Regulated person” or “person regulated” shall mean any person (A) operating under or required to operate under a license, registration, certificate or authorization under the insurance law or the banking law, (B) authorized, accredited, chartered or incorporated or possessing or required to possess other similar status under the insurance law or the banking law, or (C) regulated by the superintendent pursuant to this chapter.
(5)
“Superintendent” shall mean the superintendent of financial services of this state.
(b)
Whenever the terms “include”, “including” or terms of similar import appear in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, such terms shall not be construed to imply the exclusion of any person, class or thing not specifically included.
(c)
A reference in this chapter to any other law or statute of this state, or of any other jurisdiction, means such law or statute as amended to the effective date of this chapter, and unless the context otherwise requires, as amended thereafter.