N.Y. Executive Law Section 809
Agency administration and enforcement of the land use and development plan
1.
The agency shall have jurisdiction to review and approve all class A regional projects, including those proposed to be located in a land use area governed by an approved local land use program, and all class B regional projects in any land use area not governed by an approved and validly en
* * *
At any time during the review of an application for a permit or a request by a permit holder for the renewal, reissuance, or modification of an existing permit pursuant to subdivision eight of this section, the agency may request additional information from the project sponsor or permit holder with regard to any matter contained in the application or request when such additional information is necessary for the agency to make any findings or determinations required by law. Such a request shall not extend any time period for agency action contained in this section. Failure by the project sponsor or permit holder to provide such information may be grounds for denial by the agency of the application or request.
7.
a. A permit or certificate issued by the agency pursuant to subdivision five or six of this section shall expire within sixty days from the date thereof unless within such sixty-day period such permit or certificate shall have been duly recorded in the name of the landowner in the office of the clerk of the county wherein the project is proposed to be located. Where a permit involves action in concert by two or more landowners as described by paragraph c of subdivision ten of this section, the permit shall be recorded in the name of each landowner.
b.
A permit when properly recorded shall operate and be construed as actual notice of the right to undertake the project and of the terms and conditions imposed by such permit. Such right shall extend to and such terms and conditions shall be binding upon all subsequent grantees of the land area subject to the permit, except those conditions which by their nature or wording are to be performed by the original project sponsor and except as may be otherwise provided by the terms of such permit.
c.
If a project for which a permit has been granted, or a certificate issued, is not in existence within two years after the recording of such permit or certificate, unless the terms of the permit provides for a longer period of time, the project may not thereafter be undertaken or continued unless an application for a new permit therefor has been applied for and granted in the same manner and subject to all conditions governing the application for and granting of a permit as provided in this section. In determining whether to provide a longer period of time by when the project must be in existence, the agency shall give due consideration to the potential of the land related to the project to remain suitable for the use allowed by the permit and to the economic considerations attending the project.
8.
a. Upon the provision of notice stating the grounds for its action and giving an opportunity for hearing to the permit holder, the agency may modify, suspend or revoke a permit.
b.
A permit holder may make written request to the agency for the renewal, reissuance, or modification of an existing permit. Such a request shall be accompanied by sufficient information supporting the request for the agency action sought.
(1)
In the case of a request which does not involve a material change in permit conditions, the applicable law, environmental conditions or technology since the date of issuance of the existing permit, the agency shall on or before fifteen calendar days after the receipt of a request mail a written determination to the permit holder of its decision on the request. If the decision is to deny the request, the permit holder shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing and notice of such decision shall be given by the agency in the next available issue of the environmental notice bulletin.
(2)
In the case of a request which may involve a material change as described in subparagraph one of this paragraph, the agency shall on or before fifteen calendar days after the receipt of a request mail a written determination to the permit holder that the request shall be treated as an application for a new permit. If pursuant to subparagraph one or two of this paragraph, the agency fails to mail a written determination to the permit holder within such fifteen calendar day period, the provisions of subdivision six of this section shall apply.
9.
The agency shall not approve any class A regional project proposed to be located in a land use area governed by an approved local land use program, or grant a permit therefor, unless it first determines that such project meets all of the pertinent requirements and conditions of such approved local land use program and that the project would not have an undue adverse impact upon the natural, scenic, aesthetic, ecological, wildlife, historic, recreational or open space resources of the park or upon the ability of the public to provide supporting facilities and services made necessary by the project, taking into account the commercial, industrial, residential, recreational or other benefits that might be derived from the project. In making this determination, as to the impact of the project upon such resources of the park, the agency shall consider those pertinent factors contained in the development considerations and provided for in such approved local land use program. The agency shall, in connection with its review of a project under this subdivision, make provision in its rules and regulations adopted under subdivision fourteen for the early involvement of the local government wherein such project is proposed to be located in the review of such project on an informal basis. Such local government shall have standing as a party in any public hearing on such project held by the agency.
10.
The agency shall not approve any project proposed to be located in any land use area not governed by an approved local land use program, or grant a permit therefor, unless it first determines that such project meets the following criteria:
a.
The project would be consistent with the land use and development plan.
b.
* * *