N.Y.
Executive Law Section 160-AAA
Definitions
1.
“Independent livery driver” means a livery driver that is dispatched by an independent livery base.2.
“Annualized basis” means the product of the number of livery drivers affiliated with a dispatching livery base and the number of months each such driver is affiliated with the livery base, divided by twelve.3.
“Covered services” means all dispatches from a livery base regardless of where the pick-up or discharge occurs.4.
“Fund” means the independent livery driver benefit fund as established in this article.5.
“Independent livery base” has the same meaning as set forth in section eighteen-c of the workers’ compensation law.6.
“Livery” means a for-hire vehicle licensed by a local taxi and limousine commission, carrying no more than five passengers or such other limited number as set by a local taxi and limousine commission, which charges for service on the basis of flat rate, time, mileage or zones, and which is dispatched by a livery dispatch facility, but shall not include a vehicle owned or driven by a black car operator, as defined in article 6-F (New York Black Car Operators’ Injury Compensation Fund, Inc)article six-F of this chapter.7.
“Livery driver” means an individual that drives a livery, is dispatched by a livery base, receives compensation for such driving, and is licensed to do so by a local taxi and limousine commission.8.
“Livery base” means a central facility that manages, organizes or dispatches liveries, and is licensed to do so by a local taxi and limousine commission.9.
“Livery registrant” means a person in whose name a livery is licensed by a local taxi and limousine commission.10.
“Local taxi and limousine commission” means a unit of local government in New York city, Nassau county or Westchester county authorized to license and regulate liveries.
Source:
Section 160-AAA — Definitions, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/EXC/160-AAA
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).