N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law Section 4-1.3
Inheritance by children conceived after the death of an intended
§ 4-1.3 Inheritance by children conceived after the death of an intended parent (a) When used in this article, unless the context or subject matter manifestly requires a different interpretation:
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section with regard to any disposition of property in any instrument of which the intended parent of a child is the creator, for purposes of section 2-1.3 of this chapter a child who is entitled to inherit from an intended parent under this section is a child of the intended parent for purposes of a disposition of property to persons described in any instrument as the issue, children, descendants, heirs, heirs at law, next of kin, distributees (or by any term of like import) of the creator or of another. This paragraph shall apply to the wills of persons dying on or after September first, two thousand fourteen, to lifetime instruments theretofore executed which on said date are subject to the grantor’s power to revoke or amend, and to all lifetime instruments executed on or after such date.
(h)
For purposes of section 3-3.3 of this chapter the terms “issue”, “surviving issue” and “issue surviving” include a child if he or she is entitled to inherit from his or her intended parent under this section.
(i)
Where the validity of a disposition under the rule against perpetuities depends on the ability of a person to have a child at some future time, the possibility that such person may have a child conceived using assisted reproduction shall be disregarded. This provision shall not apply for any purpose other than that of determining the validity of a disposition under the rule against perpetuities where such validity depends on the ability of a person to have a child at some future time. A determination of validity or invalidity of a disposition under the rule against perpetuities by the application of this provision shall not be affected by the later birth of a child conceived using assisted reproduction disregarded under this provision.
(j)
The use of a genetic material after the death of the person providing such material is subject exclusively to the provisions of this section and to any valid and binding contractual agreement between such person and the facility providing storage of the genetic material and may not be the subject of a disposition in an instrument created by the person providing such material or by any other person.