N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law Section 3-6.7
Revocation
* § 3-6.7 Revocation (a) An electronic will may revoke all or part of a previous will.
(b)
An electronic will is revoked by:
(1)
a subsequent will that revokes all or part of the electronic will;
(2)
removal of the electronic will from the custody of the New York state unified court system by:
(i)
the testator;
(ii)
another person duly authorized by the testator as proved by at least two witnesses, neither of whom shall be the person removing the electronic will; or
(iii)
as otherwise authorized by the uniform rules of the surrogate’s court; or
(3)
a writing of the testator clearly indicating an intention to effect such a revocation or alteration, executed with the formalities prescribed by this article for the execution and attestation of a will.
(c)
An electronic will may be removed from the custody of the New York state court system by order of a court of competent jurisdiction which, if occurring during the lifetime of the testator, shall not be deemed a revocation of the electronic will. * NB Effective June 10, 2027