N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law Section 13-A-4.1
Fiduciary duty and authority
§ 13-A-4.1 Fiduciary duty and authority (a) The legal duties imposed on a fiduciary charged with managing tangible property apply to the management of digital assets, including:
(1)
the duty of care;
(2)
the duty of loyalty; and
(3)
the duty of confidentiality.
(b)
A fiduciary’s or designated recipient’s authority with respect to a digital asset of a user:
(1)
except as otherwise provided in section 13-A-2.2, is subject to the applicable terms of service;
(2)
is subject to other applicable law, including copyright law;
(3)
in the case of a fiduciary, is limited by the scope of the fiduciary’s duties; and
(4)
may not be used to impersonate the user.
(c)
A fiduciary with authority over the property of a decedent, ward, principal, or settlor has the right to access any digital asset in which the decedent, ward, principal, or settlor had a right or interest and that is not held by a custodian or subject to a terms-of-service agreement.
(d)
A fiduciary acting within the scope of the fiduciary’s duties is an authorized user of the property of the decedent, ward, principal, or settlor for the purpose of applicable computer-fraud and unauthorized-computer-access laws, including this state’s law on unauthorized computer access.
(e)
A fiduciary with authority over the tangible, personal property of a decedent, ward, principal, or settlor;
(1)
has the right to access the property and any digital asset stored in it; and
(2)
is an authorized user for the purpose of computer-fraud and unauthorized-computer-access laws, including this state’s law on unauthorized computer access.
(f)
A custodian may disclose information in an account to a fiduciary of the user when the information is required to terminate an account used to access digital assets licensed to the user.
(g)
A fiduciary of a user may request a custodian to terminate the user’s account. A request for termination must be in writing, in either physical or electronic form, and accompanied by:
(1)
if the user is deceased, a copy of the death certificate of the user;
(2)
a certified copy of the letter of appointment of the executor, administrator, or personal representative or a small-estate affidavit or court order, power of attorney, or trust giving the fiduciary authority over the account; and
(3)
if requested by the custodian: (A) a number, username, address, or other unique subscriber or account identifier assigned by the custodian to identify the user’s account; (B) evidence linking the account to the user; or (C) a finding by the court that the user had a specific account with the custodian, identifiable by the information specified in item (A).