N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law Section 44-0101
Legislative intent
The Hudson river valley region possesses unique scenic beauty, natural and cultural resources of state and national significance. Efforts including the creation of a state management program for the Hudson estuarine district and fishery, establishment of the heritage task force for the Hudson river valley, establishment of five state designated urban cultural parks in the valley and the preparation of numerous local government waterfront revitalization programs in the valley have been undertaken in recent years to protect and enhance the special places of scenic, cultural and ecological importance. It is the intention of the legislature that these efforts be continued and strengthened under the cooperative program of the Hudson river valley greenway in order to continue and advance the state’s commitment to the preservation, enhancement and development of the world-renowned scenic, natural, historic, cultural and recreational resources of the Hudson river valley while continuing to emphasize economic development activities and remaining consistent with the tradition of municipal home rule.