N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law Section 39-0103
Definitions
The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this article, shall have the following meanings:
1.
“Sewage system cleaner” means (a) any solid or liquid material intended or used primarily for the purpose of cleaning, treating, or unclogging any part of a sewage system or (b) any solid or liquid material intended or used primarily for the purpose of continuously or automatically deodorizing or disinfecting any part of a sewage system including but not limited to solid cakes or devices placed in plumbing fixtures. Excluded from the definition are products intended or used primarily in the manual surface cleaning, scouring, treating, deodorizing or disinfecting of common plumbing fixtures.
2.
“Sewage system” means any part of a wastewater disposal system, including but not limited to all toilets, urinals, piping, drains, sewers, septic tanks, distribution boxes, absorption fields, seepage pits, cesspools, and dry wells.
3.
“Hydrocarbon chemical” means any compound composed of carbon and hydrogen.
4.
“Restricted chemical material” means (a) any halogenated hydrocarbon chemical (aliphatic or aromatic) including but not limited to trichloroethane, tetrachloroethylene, methylene chloride, halogenated benzenes, carbon tetrachloride, or
(b)
any aromatic hydrocarbon chemical including but not limited to benzene, toluene, naphthalene, or
(c)
any halogenated phenol derivative in which a hydroxide group and two or more halogen atoms are substituted onto the aromatic carbons of a benzene ring including but not limited to trichlorophenol, pentachlorophenol, or
(d)
acrolein, acrylonitrile, or benzidine.
5.
“Restricted geographic areas” means Nassau and Suffolk counties.