N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law Section 25-0404
Judicial review
Any person aggrieved by the issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of a permit may within thirty days from the date of the commissioner’s order seek judicial review pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules in the supreme court for the county in which the tidal wetlands affected are located. In the event that the court may find that the determination of the commissioner constitutes the equivalent of a taking without compensation, and the land so regulated otherwise meets the interest and objectives of this act it may, at the election of the commissioner, either set aside the order or require the commissioner to acquire the tidal wetlands or such rights in them as have been taken, proceeding under the power of eminent domain.