N.Y.
Environmental Conservation Law Section 25-0103
Definitions
1.
“Tidal wetlands” shall mean and include the following:(a)
those areas which border on or lie beneath tidal waters, such as, but not limited to, banks, bogs, salt marsh, swamps, meadows, flats or other low lands subject to tidal action, including those areas now or formerly connected to tidal waters;(b)
all banks, bogs, meadows, flats and tidal marsh subject to such tides, and upon which grow or may grow some or any of the following: salt hay (Spartina patens and Distichlis spicata), black grass (Juncus Gerardi), saltworts (Salicornia ssp.), sea lavender (Limonium carolinianum), tall cordgrass (Spartina pectinata and Spartina cynosuroides), hightide bush (Iva frutescens), cattails (Typha angustifolia and Typha latifolia), groundsel (Baccharis halmilifolia), marsh mallow (Hybiscus palustris) and the intertidal zone including low marsh cordgrass (Spartina alterniflora).2.
“Commissioner” shall mean the commissioner of environmental conservation.3.
“Pollution” shall mean the presence in the environment of conditions or contaminants in quantities or characteristics which are or may be injurious to human, plant, or marine life, wildlife, or other animal life, or to property, or which unreasonably interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life and property throughout such tidal wetlands as may be affected thereby.4.
“Person” shall mean any individual, public or private corporation, political subdivision, government agency, department or bureau of the state, bi-state authority, municipality, industry, co-partnership, association, firm, trust, estate or any other legal entity whatsoever.5.
“Municipality” shall mean a village, town, city or county.
Source:
Section 25-0103 — Definitions, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/ENV/25-0103
(updated Sep. 22, 2014; accessed Oct. 26, 2024).