N.Y. Environmental Conservation Law Section 17-1907
Contracts for construction of sewer systems
1.
As used in this section:
a.
“Construction” means and includes the building, installation, or extension of a sewer system; the inspection and supervision thereof; the engineering, legal, fiscal and economic investigations; studies, surveys, designs, plans, contract drawings, specifications, procedures; and other actions necessary thereto.
* * *
“Project” means the construction of the whole or connected portion of a sewage collection system. Where the construction of a sewage collection system is phased over a period of years, each phase may be considered as a project.
j.
“Eligible project” means a project which in the judgment of the commissioner meets all of the following requirements:
(1)
It is in accord with applicable comprehensive studies and reports made pursuant to § 17-1901 (Comprehensive studies and reports: definitions)section 17-1901 of this article;
(2)
It conforms with applicable rules and regulations of the commissioner and, in his opinion, reflects a reasonable effort to develop maximum economy in planning, design and construction, with an acceptable ratio between costs and benefits;
(3)
It is necessary for the accomplishment of the state water pollution control program;
(4)
It is under construction in the period between April 1, 1965 and March 31, 1977;
(5)
No portion of the project aided herein is eligible to receive assistance pursuant to section 17-1903;
(6)
It serves inhabited residences in existence prior to the effective date of this law;
(7)
It serves the public by providing for the collection of sewage (house connections and pipes collecting exclusively industrial, commercial and other nonresidential waste are ineligible);
(8)
The project or major part thereof is, at the time of construction, located in: (a) a town which has a total population of seventeen thousand or less persons, or (b) a town outside of village area which has a population density per square mile of less than one hundred persons.
k.
“Capital cost” means the actual cost of construction of an eligible project, not to include the cost of securing financing or interest on funds borrowed to finance such construction, and representing that part of the cost of the eligible project that is not paid by the federal government.
l.
“Annual debt service” means such amounts as shall be required to be paid annually to amortize obligations (both principal and interest) issued in order to finance the capital cost of an eligible project; provided, however, that for the purposes of state aid, such annual debt service shall be computed on a debt amortization schedule of not less than thirty years nor more than forty years, as the commissioner shall determine, and shall not include any other debt service (whether principal or interest) on obligations of or on behalf of a municipality, other capital costs, or expenditures for the purpose as to which state reimbursement is claimed under any provision of law other than this section. Where the eligible portion of the sewage collection system serves non-residential users as well as residences, the amount of annual debt service to be used in computing state aid shall be reduced as determined by the commissioner, to compensate for the benefits received by the nonresidential users from such system.
m.
“State aid” means financial support made available to a municipality by way of state participation in annual debt service, through contracts entered into between the commissioner and the municipality, upon such terms and conditions as the commissioner shall deem appropriate, which shall be based on the number of residences served by the eligible project and computed as follows:
(1)
The amount of annual debt service, as defined above, minus the municipality’s share of the expense for construction of the sewage collection system.
(2)
The municipality’s share shall be the product of the number of residential sewer connections served by the project multiplied by an adjusted rate. The adjusted rate shall be determined by applying a valuation correction from the sum of one hundred twenty-five dollars.
(3)
Valuation correction shall consist of minus one dollar for each one thousand dollars or part thereof that the project area per capita full value is less than the average per capita full value for the state excluding all cities. For projects wholly located within a village or town the project area per capita full value shall be the per capita full value for the village, or for the town outside of village area, respectively. For other projects, per capita full value shall be per capita full value of the town or village within which the major portion of the project is located. Per capita full value shall mean the full value of such municipality or area divided by the population thereof. The amount of such state aid shall be recomputed each year, on the basis of data reported by the local governing body as accepted by the commissioner. State aid shall commence in the state fiscal year beginning April 1, l971. No state-aid payments shall be made on the basis of any portion of the debt service of eligible projects which was due and payable prior to April 1, 1971.
2.
For the purpose of meeting the state responsibility as provided herein, with respect to the protection and promotion of the health of the inhabitants of the state by the provision of sewer systems, the commissioner, in the name of the state, may enter into contracts with municipalities having power to construct, operate and maintain sewer systems, and any such municipality may enter into a contract with the commissioner concerning eligible projects. Any such contract may include such provisions as may be agreed upon by the parties thereto, and shall include, in substance, the following provisions:
a.
The cost of the eligible project as determined by the commissioner.
b.
The method by which the eligible project shall be financed.
c.
* * *