Public.Law logo NewYork.Public.Law
  • Laws of New York
  • Remove ads
  1. Home
  2. Laws
  3. Educ. Law
  4. Title 5
  5. Art. 77
Article 77
Fines, Penalties, Forfeitures and Costs
Sections
3801
Disposition of fines for benefit of common schools
3802
Disposition of fines for benefit of schools of town, district or city
3803
Disposition of fines in case of joint district
3804
Report and payment of fines
3805
Penalty for falsely claiming to represent commissioner of education, regents or other school officer
3806
Penalty for failure to render an account or pay over any balance
3807
Penalty for false reports and misapplication of public funds
3808
Forfeiture of amount of penalty where suit is neglected
3809
Forfeiture of amount of moneys lost by neglect
3810
No costs to plaintiffs in certain cases
3811
Costs, expenses and damages a district charge in certain cases
3812
Payment of costs, charges and expenses by vote of district meeting
3813
Presentation of claims against the governing body of any school district or certain state supported schools
3814
Appeal to county judge
3815
Hearing before county judge
3816
Duty of trustees or board of education to carry out order