N.Y.
Education Law Section 921-A
On-site epinephrine device
1.
School districts, boards of cooperative educational services, county vocational education and extension boards, charter schools, and non-public elementary and secondary schools in this state may provide and maintain on-site in each instructional school facility epinephrine devices in quantities and types deemed by the commissioner, in consultation with the commissioner of health, to be adequate to ensure ready and appropriate access for use during emergencies to any student or staff having anaphylactic symptoms whether or not there is a previous history of severe allergic reaction.2.
School districts, boards of cooperative educational services, county vocational education and extension boards, charter schools, and non-public elementary and secondary schools in this state, any person employed by any such entity, or employed by a contractor of such an entity while performing services for the entity may administer epinephrine devices in the event of an emergency pursuant to the requirements of Public Health Law § 3000-C (Epinephrine devices)section three thousand-c of the public health law.3.
School districts, boards of cooperative educational services, county vocational education and extension boards, charter schools, and non-public elementary and secondary schools in this state that are authorized to provide and maintain epinephrine devices on-site pursuant to this section shall provide all teachers with written informational material on the use of an epinephrine device that has been created and approved by the commissioner of health.4.
For the purposes of this section, the term “epinephrine device” shall have the same meaning as set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of Public Health Law § 3000-C (Epinephrine devices)section three thousand-c of the public health law.
Source:
Section 921-A — On-site epinephrine device, https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/laws/EDN/921-A (updated Nov. 14, 2025; accessed Nov. 29, 2025).