N.Y. Education Law Section 665
Payment
1.
Semester payment. The annual award to each recipient shall be paid in separate installments on a prorated basis, for each semester, quarter, or other term of attendance during the academic year. For an approved two-year program of study conducted on a clock hour basis at a registered private business school, the award shall be paid in installments by payment term as such period is defined by the rules of the board. The board shall take into consideration in promulgating such rules an appropriate proration of the regular program of study provided during an academic year and the periods at which student progress and academic standing are evaluated. In no event shall there be less than two, nor more than four, payment terms in an academic year, including when such year contains a semester, quarter or other term of accelerated study, provided however, that up to thirty percent of payments may be paid in the following academic year but no later than August first.
2.
Payment for accelerated study.
a.
If the student enrolls for a term of study which shall be beyond the regular program of study for the academic year, an additional award shall be made for each such term of study on the basis of an equivalent full semester, quarter, or term of attendance during the regular academic year.
b.
If the student enrolls in a term of accelerated study as described in paragraph a of this subdivision constituting less than the equivalent of a full semester, quarter, or term of attendance, but at least half of the minimum of such a full-time program, as defined by the commissioner pursuant to article thirteen, the award for such term of study shall be one-half of the award that would otherwise have been received for full-time study. The total period of study for which payment may be made shall not exceed the equivalent of the maximum period authorized for that award. In the case of awards under subdivision four of section six hundred sixty-seven, the base award shall be the lesser of (i) one-half of the amount of the award provided for or (ii) the amount of tuition, and the deduction shall be at one-half the rate that would otherwise apply to full-time study.
c.
A student shall qualify for accelerated study upon the completion of twenty-four credit hours, or its equivalent, from such institution in the preceding two semesters, or the equivalent, prior to the term of the application provided however, that the equivalent of three credits per semester may be remedial courses and therefore such student shall be eligible for an accelerated award after having earned a total of eighteen degree credits in the preceding two semesters.
3.
Institutional certification, audit and payment procedure.
a.
Each institution of post-secondary education shall certify to the corporation that each student in attendance at that institution who has applied for a general award or academic performance award under this article is eligible for such award in accordance with all criteria established for such award by statute and regulation. Such certification shall be made on forms provided by the president within such time as required by the president and shall state that, as of the date established by the institution in accordance with its refund policy and the regulations of the commissioner, the student (i) has incurred a full tuition liability for that term of attendance, (ii) was no longer eligible for a refund upon withdrawal from study, (iii) was in full-time attendance and (iv) satisfied all other eligibility requirements for such award. If any student does not satisfy the necessary eligibility requirements on that date, it shall be the responsibility of the institution to so state, to specify whether such student was eligible prior to that date and the amount of tuition liability incurred.
b.
The comptroller shall audit institutional adherence to the statutes, rules and regulations governing general and academic performance awards and shall be responsible for determining the amount, if any, owed to the state by an institution which amount represents overpayment to the institution on a student’s behalf. The comptroller shall report cases of suspected willful and knowing institutional violation of such statutes, rules or regulations to the district attorney in the county in which such institution is located.
c.
(i) Payments under this article shall be made by the comptroller upon the certificate of the president to or for the benefit of the recipient of each award. Such certificate shall be given upon vouchers or other evidence provided by the student and by the institution of attendance showing that the person named therein is entitled to receive the sum specified, either directly or for his benefit. Payments may be made directly to the school attended by the person named in such certificate, on behalf of and for the benefit of such person. The president may establish such methods of payment, including prepayment, of awards to students or to schools on behalf of students as may effect the orderly administration of the program as he may deem appropriate. Selection of the method of payment shall be at the option of the institution, provided, however, that the president may limit participation in such alternative methods of payment to schools fulfilling criteria established by the president to assure the appropriate receipt and handling of funds.
(ii)
* * *