N.Y. Education Law Section 6308
Defense and indemnification of community college trustees, officers and employees
1.
As used in this section, the term “employee” shall mean any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of a community college, whether or not compensated, or a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a community college sponsored volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor. The term employee shall include a former employee, his estate or judicially appointed personal representative.
2.
(a) Upon compliance by the employee with the provisions of subdivision four of this section, the local sponsor of a community college shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties, or which is brought to enforce a provision of section nineteen hundred eighty-one or nineteen hundred eighty-three of title forty-two of the United States code and the act or omission underlying the action occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties. This duty to provide for a defense shall not arise where such civil action or proceeding is brought by or on behalf of the local sponsor.
(b)
Subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by the local sponsor provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled to representation by private counsel of his choice in any civil judicial proceeding whenever the local sponsor determines based upon its investigation and review of the facts and circumstances of the case that representation by the local sponsor would be inappropriate, or whenever a court of competent jurisdiction, upon appropriate motion or otherwise by a special proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and that the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel of his choice. The local sponsor shall notify the employee in writing of such determination that the employee is entitled to be represented by private counsel. The local sponsor may require, as a condition to payment of the fees and expenses of such representation, that appropriate groups of such employees be represented by the same counsel. The local sponsor shall certify to its chief fiscal officer that the employee or group of employees is entitled to representation by private counsel under the provisions of this section. Reasonable attorneys’ fees and litigation expenses shall be paid by the local sponsor to such private counsel from time to time during the pendency of the civil action or proceeding subject to certification that the employee is entitled to representation under the terms and conditions of this section by the board of trustees of the community college at which such employee is employed and upon the audit and warrant of the chief fiscal officer of the sponsor. Any dispute with respect to representation of multiple employees by a single counsel or the amount of litigation expenses or the reasonableness of attorneys’ fees shall be resolved by the court upon motion or by way of a special proceeding.
(c)
Where the employee delivers process and a request for a defense to the local sponsor as required by subdivision four of this section, the sponsor shall take the necessary steps including the retention of private counsel under the terms and conditions provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision on behalf of the employee to avoid entry of a default judgment pending resolution of any question pertaining to the obligation to provide for a defense.
3.
(a) The local sponsor shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of a claim, or shall pay such judgement or settlement; provided, that the act or omission from which such judgment or settlement arose occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties; the duty to indemnify and save harmless or pay prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing or recklessness on the part of the employee.
(b)
An employee represented by the local sponsor or by private counsel pursuant to this section shall cause to be submitted to the board of trustees of the community college at which he is employed any proposed settlement which may be subject to indemnification or payment by the local sponsor and if not inconsistent with the provisions of this section such board of trustees of the community college at which he is employed shall certify such settlement, and submit such settlement and certification to the local sponsor. The local sponsor shall review such proposed settlement as to form and amount, and shall give its approval if in its judgment the settlement is in the best interest of the local sponsor and the community college. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize the local sponsor to indemnify and save harmless an employee with respect to a settlement or pay any such settlement not so reviewed and approved.
(c)
* * *