N.Y. Education Law Section 399
Special annuity and custodial account programs authorized
1.
An employer is hereby authorized to establish by resolution special annuity and custodial account programs which shall provide for the purchase of contracts or establishment of custodial accounts providing retirement and death benefits for or on behalf of employees electing to enter into an agreement with such employer providing for a reduction of annual salary for the purpose of purchasing such contracts or for making contributions to such custodial accounts.
2.
Where the employer has established a special annuity and/or custodial account program authorized by this article, any employee may enter into an agreement with his employer for the reduction of his salary which is earned after the effective date of such agreement and for contributions to the purchase of an annuity contract or to a custodial account for such employee by his employer in an amount equal to the reduction in salary so agreed on. The employer shall purchase the annuity contract or make contributions to the custodial account for such employee entering into such an agreement from the insurer or custodian designated pursuant to subdivision four of this section. Such annuity contract shall be issued to, and become the property of, such employee whose rights therein shall be non-forfeitable except for failure to pay future premiums or such custodial account shall be established on behalf of such employee whose rights therein are non-forfeitable. Neither the state, or a political subdivision thereof, nor an employer shall be a party to any annuity contract purchased or custodial account established in whole or in part with payments pursuant to said agreement, and no retirement, death or other benefit shall be payable by the state, or political subdivision thereof, or by an employer under such agreement or such annuity contract or custodial account.
3.
Subject to approval and filing, as hereinafter provided by the comptroller, any such agreement shall specify the amount of such reduction, and the effective date thereof, and shall be binding and irrevocable as to both parties thereto during the continuation of such employee’s employment with the employer; provided, however, that such agreement may be terminated in accordance with university guidelines upon notice in writing by either party. Such termination shall take effect at the beginning of the payroll period the first day of which is nearest to the thirtieth day following the day on which such notification of termination was (i) received by the employer, in the event such termination is initiated by the employee, or
(ii)
sent to the employee in the event such termination is initiated by the employer.
4.
* * *