N.Y. Education Law Section 393
Election
1.
Election of the optional retirement program.
(a)
Each eligible employee initially appointed on or after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-four, within thirty days of his entry into service, shall elect (i) to join either the New York state teachers’ retirement system or the New York state employees’ retirement system or other public retirement system in 
* * *
eligible employees of an electing employer initially appointed on or after the effective date of the election to offer such program may defer such election until the ninetieth day following such effective date of the election to offer such program established by an electing employer. Any such deferred election shall be effective as of the date of entry into service or the effective date of such offer, whichever is later.
(b)
In the event an eligible employee fails to make an election as provided in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, he shall be deemed to have elected membership in the New York state teachers’ retirement system, or such public retirement system in this state in which his membership may be otherwise required in accordance with law, except that eligible employees of institutions under the management and control of Cornell university or Alfred university as the representative of the state university trustees shall be deemed to have elected membership in the New York state employees’ retirement system. Such membership shall be effective as of the date of entry into service, or in the case of membership in the New York city employees retirement system, at the time otherwise required by law.
(c)
The amount, if any, required to have been contributed by any employee in accordance with an election, a deferred election or failure to elect pursuant to paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall be collected by payroll deductions in such manner as may be provided by the comptroller for employees of state university electing the optional retirement program, or by the appropriate fiscal officer for employees of an electing employer, or in the case of membership in either the New York state employees’ retirement system or the New York state teachers’ retirement system or other public retirement system in this state, by the retirement system concerned.
(d)
* * *
Any eligible employee who was employed by the University of Buffalo prior to its merger into state university and who elected to continue in the retirement program theretofore provided by the University of Buffalo in accordance with section three of chapter nine hundred eighty of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-two and who elects the optional retirement program established pursuant to this article as provided in paragraphs (d) or (e) of this subdivision shall become ineligible to continue in the retirement program provided by the University of Buffalo prior to merger on the effective date of such election. Such election shall constitute a waiver of all rights and benefits provided under sections three and seven of chapter nine hundred eighty of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-two.
(g)
No election by an eligible employee of the optional retirement program shall be effective unless it shall be accompanied by an appropriate application, where required, for the issuance of a contract or contracts under the program.
2.
Ineligibility for retirement system membership. Any employee who elects the optional retirement program shall be ineligible for membership in the New York state employees’ retirement system, the New York state teachers’ retirement system or any other public retirement system in this state so long as he shall remain continuously employed in any position by state university or the institutions under the management and control of Cornell university or Alfred university as representative of the board or by an electing employer and shall continue in the optional retirement program.
3.
(a) Any eligible employee who is a member of either the New York state employees’ retirement system or the New York state teachers’ retirement system at the time he elects the optional retirement program established pursuant to this article, shall be deemed to be a person who discontinues service on the effective date of such election, for the purpose of determining his eligibility for rights and benefits in either such system; provided however, that if he does not withdraw his accumulated contributions, (i) his
* * *
December first, nineteen hundred ninety-one and June thirtieth, two thousand two, provided (i) such member has rendered at least five years of service credited with the New York state teachers’ retirement system at the time such service is credited, and
(ii)
in the case of such member subject to the provisions of article fourteen or fifteen of the retirement and social security law, the member contributes three percent of the wages earned for such service together with interest at the rate of five percent per annum compounded annually from the date of such service until payment is made.
(d)
Anything in this subdivision five notwithstanding, service as an eligible employee for which a contribution is made to the optional retirement program shall neither entitle any eligible employee to join or rejoin the New York state teachers’ retirement system nor be creditable in such system.