N.Y. Economic Development Law Section 352
Definitions
For the purposes of this article:
1.
“Agriculture” means both agricultural production (establishments performing the complete farm or ranch operation, such as farm owner-operators, tenant farm operators, and sharecroppers) and agricultural support (establishments that perform one or more activities associated with farm operation, such as soil p
* * *
“Distribution center” means a large scale facility involving processing, repackaging and/or movement of finished or semi-finished goods to retail locations across a multi-state area.
7.
“Entertainment company” means a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, or other entity principally engaged in the production or post production of (i) motion pictures, which shall include feature-length films and television films, (ii) instructional videos, (iii) televised commercial advertisements, (iv) animated films or cartoons, (v) music videos, (vi) television programs, which shall include, but not be limited to, television series, television pilots, and single television episodes, or
(vii)
programs primarily intended for radio broadcast. “Entertainment company” shall not include an entity (i) principally engaged in the live performance of events, including, but not limited to, theatrical productions, concerts, circuses, and sporting events, (ii) principally engaged in the production of content intended primarily for industrial, corporate or institutional end-users, (iii) principally engaged in the production of fundraising films or programs, or
(iv)
engaged in the production of content for which records are required under section 2257 of title 18, United States code, to be maintained with respect to any performer in such production.
8.
“Financial services data centers or financial services customer back office operations” means operations that manage the data or accounts of existing customers or provide product or service information and support to customers of financial services companies, including banks, other lenders, securities and commodities brokers and dealers, investment banks, portfolio managers, trust offices, and insurance companies. 8-a. “Green project” means a project deemed by the commissioner to make products or develop technologies that are primarily aimed at reducing greenhouse gas emissions or supporting the use of clean energy in accordance with goals described in chapter one hundred six of the laws of two thousand nineteen. “Green project” shall include, but not be limited to, the manufacture or development of products or technologies or supply chain components primarily for renewable energy systems as defined in Public Service Law § 66-P (Establishment of a renewable energy program)section sixty-six-p of the public service law, vehicles that use non-hydrocarbon fuels and produce zero or near zero emissions, heat pumps, energy efficiency, clean energy storage and other products that significantly reduce greenhouse gas emissions by minimizing the utilization of depletable resources or by improving industrial or agricultural efficiency. “Green project” shall not include a project primarily composed of (i) necessarily local activities such as retail, building construction, or the installation, deployment or adoption of a clean energy product or technology at an end user’s site, or
(ii)
the production of products or development of technologies that would produce only marginal and incremental energy savings or environmental benefits ancillary to the core function of the product or technology.
9.
“Investment zone” shall mean an area within the state that had been designated under paragraph (i) of subdivision (a) and subdivision (d) of General Municipal Law § 958 (Criteria for empire zone designation)section nine hundred fifty-eight of the general municipal law that was wholly contained within up to four distinct and separate contiguous areas as of the date immediately preceding the date the designation of such area expired pursuant to General Municipal Law § 969 (Termination or revision of an empire zone)section nine hundred sixty-nine of the general municipal law.
10.
“Life sciences” means agricultural biotechnology, biogenerics, bioinformatics, biomedical engineering, biopharmaceuticals, academic medical centers, biotechnology, chemical synthesis, chemistry technology, medical diagnostics, genomics, medical image analysis, marine biology, medical devices, medical nanotechnology, natural product pharmaceuticals, proteomics, regenerative medicine, RNA interference, stem cell research, medical and neurological clinical trials, health robotics and veterinary science.
11.
“Life sciences company” means a business entity or an organization or institution that devotes the majority of its efforts in the various stages of research, development, technology transfer and commercialization related to any life sciences field.
12.
“Manufacturing” means the process of working raw materials into products suitable for use or which gives new shapes, new quality or new combinations to matter which has already gone through some artificial process by the use of machinery, tools, appliances, or other similar equipment. “Manufacturing” does not include an operation that involves only the assembly of components, provided, however, the assembly of motor vehicles or other high value-added products shall be considered manufacturing.
13.
* * *