N.Y. Domestic Relations Law Section 140
Action for judgment declaring nullity of void marriages or annulling voidable marriage
(a)
Former husband or wife living. An action to declare the nullity of a void marriage upon the ground that the former husband or wife of one of the parties was living, the former marriage being in force, may be maintained by either of the parties during the life-time of the other, or by the former husband or wife.
(c)
Party a person with a developmental illness or person with a mental illness. An action to annul a marriage on the ground that one of the parties thereto was a person with a developmental disability may be maintained at any time during the life-time of either party by any relative of a person with a developmental disability, who has an interest to avoid the marriage. An action to annul a marriage on the ground that one of the parties thereto was a person with a mental illness may be maintained at any time during the continuance of the mental illness, or, after the death of the person with a mental illness in that condition, and during the life of the other party to the marriage, by any relative of the person with a mental illness who has an interest to avoid the marriage. Such an action may also be maintained by the person with a mental illness at any time after restoration to a sound mind; but in that case, the marriage should not be annulled if it appears that the parties freely cohabited as husband and wife after the person with a mental illness was restored to a sound mind. Where one of the parties to a marriage was a person with a mental illness at the time of the marriage, an action may also be maintained by the other party at any time during the continuance of the mental illness, provided the plaintiff did not know of the mental illness at the time of the marriage. Where no relative of the person with a developmental disability or person with a mental illness brings an action to annul the marriage and the person with a mental illness is not restored to sound mind, the court may allow an action for that purpose to be maintained at any time during the life-time of both the parties to the marriage, by any person as the next friend of the person with a mental illness or person with a developmental disability.
(d)
Physical incapacity. An action to annul a marriage on the ground that one of the parties was physically incapable of entering into the marriage state may be maintained by the injured party against the party whose incapacity is alleged; or such an action may be maintained by the party who was incapable against the other party, provided the incapable party was unaware of the incapacity at the time of marriage, or if aware of such incapacity, did not know it was incurable. Such an action can be maintained only where an incapacity continues and is incurable, and must be commenced before five years have expired since the marriage.
(f)
Incurable mental illness for five years. An action to annul a marriage upon the ground that one of the parties has been incurably mentally ill for a period of five years or more may be maintained by or on behalf of either of the parties to such marriage.