N.Y. Domestic Relations Law Section 112
General provisions relating to adoption from authorized agencies
In an adoption from an authorized agency the following requirements shall be observed:
1.
The adoptive parents or parent and the adoptive child must appear for examination before a judge or surrogate of the county specified in § 113 (Special provisions relating to adoption from authorized agenc
* * *
None of the papers in the proceeding shall state the surname of the child in the title and no petition, agreement, consent, affidavit, nor any other document which is required to be signed by the adoptive parents shall contain the surname of the adoptive child.
5.
The petition must be verified, the agreement and consents executed and acknowledged and the proof given by the respective persons before such judge or surrogate; but where the verification, agreement or necessary consent is duly acknowledged or proved and certified in form sufficient to entitle a conveyance to be recorded in this state, (except that when executed and acknowledged within the state of New York, no certificate of the county clerk shall be required), such judge or surrogate may grant the order of adoption without the personal appearance of such persons or parties or any of them for good cause shown, which reason shall be recited in the order of adoption.
6.
Where the adoptive child is less than eighteen years of age, no order of adoption shall be made until such child has resided with the adoptive parents for at least three months unless the judge or surrogate in his discretion shall dispense with such period of residence and shall recite in the order the reason for such action. When the adoptive parents are the foster parents in whose home the adoptive child has been placed out or boarded out for a period in excess of three months, such period shall be deemed to constitute the required period of residence.
7.
Before making an order of adoption the judge or surrogate shall inquire of the department of social services and the department shall inform the court whether an adoptive parent is the subject of an indicated report, as such terms are defined in Social Services Law § 412 (General definitions)section four hundred twelve of the social services law, filed with the statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment pursuant to title six of article six of the social services law and shall cause to be made an investigation by a disinterested person or by an authorized agency specifically designated by the judge or surrogate to examine into the allegations set forth in the petition and to ascertain such other facts relating to the adoptive child and adoptive parents as will give such judge or surrogate adequate basis for determining the propriety of approving the adoption. A written report of such investigation shall be submitted before the order of adoption is made. As used in this subdivision, “disinterested person” includes the probation service of the family court. Such an inquiry shall not be required if the findings of such an inquiry made within the past twelve months is available to the judge or surrogate. 7-a. Any order subject to the provisions of this section shall include an adoption information registry birth parent registration consent form, stating whether or not such biological parent or parents whose consent is subject to the provisions of this section, consents to the receipt of identifying information by the child to be adopted upon registration with the adoption information registry established by Public Health Law § 4138-C (Adoption information registry)section forty-one hundred
* * *