N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law Section 20.10
Geographical jurisdiction of offenses
  • definitions of terms
The following definitions are applicable to this article:
1.
“This state” means New York State as its boundaries are prescribed in the state law, and the space over it.
2.
“County” means any of the sixty-two counties of this state as its boundaries are prescribed by law, and the space over it.
3.
“Result of an offense.” When a specific consequence, such as the death of the victim in a homicide case, is an element of an offense, the occurrence of such consequence constitutes the “result” of such offense. An offense of which a result is an element is a “result offense.” 4. “Particular effect of an offense.” When conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction, or result in the defrauding of persons in such jurisdiction, such conduct and offense have a “particular effect” upon such jurisdiction.