N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law Section 195.10
Waiver of indictment
  • in general
1.
A defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by superior court information when:
(a)
a local criminal court has held the defendant for the action of a grand jury; and
(b)
the defendant is not charged with a class A felony punishable by death or life imprisonment; and
(c)
the district attorney consents to the waiver.
2.
A defendant may waive indictment pursuant to subdivision one in either:
(a)
the local criminal court in which the order was issued holding the defendant for action of a grand jury, at the time such order is issued; or
(b)
the appropriate superior court, at any time prior to the filing of an indictment by the grand jury.