N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law Section 120.30
Warrant of arrest
  • by what courts issuable and in what courts returnable
1.
A warrant of arrest may be issued only by the local criminal court or youth part of the superior court with which the underlying accusatory instrument has been filed, and it may be made returnable in such issuing court only.
2.
The particular local criminal court or courts or youth part of the superior court with which any particular local criminal court or youth part of the superior court accusatory instrument may be filed for the purpose of obtaining a warrant of arrest are determined, generally, by the provisions of section 100.55 or 100.60 of this title. If, however, a particular accusatory instrument may pursuant to said section 100.55 be filed with a particular town court and such town court is not available at the time such instrument is sought to be filed and a warrant obtained, such accusatory instrument may be filed with the town court of any adjoining town of the same county. If such instrument may be filed pursuant to said section 100.55 with a particular village court and such village court is not available at the time, it may be filed with the town court of the town embracing such village, or if such town court is not available either, with the town court of any adjoining town of the same county.